KudoZ home » English » Other

delectery

English translation: More synonyms


05:05 Dec 31, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: delectery
related to a town or restaurant
Marco Villafan
English translation:More synonyms
Explanation:
Words similar to delectable: toothsome, delectability, delectably, delicious, luscious, pleasant-tasting, scrumptious, yummy, sexually attractive,

Here it is an example "an especially appealing or appetizing food or dish: a buffet table spread with delectables".
Selected response from:

xxxViktoriya
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all of you who have helped me! Happy new year whatever your language can be!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8COMMENT
Tony M
4 +2DelectoxxxAlex Zelkind
5More synonymsxxxViktoriya
1entertainmentNado2002


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Delecto


Explanation:
In Latin it means "to divert, attract, delight"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: delectable!
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: Delectable: Etymology: Middle English, from Old French, from Latin delectabilis, from delectare - to delight
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
COMMENT


Explanation:
Sounds to me like this is a made-up word, from 'delectable', and by allusion to words like 'eatery', hence meaning 'a place to eat where the food is delectable'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Here's a made up word: delectory an alphabetised delicatessen!
45 mins
  -> Sounds 'scrumlicious'! Thanks, Jerrie --- and a Happy New Year to you!

agree  David Moore: absolutely; and only to be used in the most informal of circumstances
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! And yes, good point...

agree  Mario Marcolin: deliciousness unbound..HNY!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marco!

agree  ntext: Actually, it's what George W. Bush says when the food tastes good. ;)
4 hrs
  -> Would he know? ;-) Thanks, Norbert!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetozar!

agree  airmailrpl: delectory..An alphabetised delicatessen..www.angelfire.com/grrl/flipsock/neo.html
8 hrs

agree  jccantrell: My guess, too. Especially in a non-English speaking country where English is so easy to master :)
8 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: delightful, in respect to food could mean delicious food, or delicatess
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More synonyms


Explanation:
Words similar to delectable: toothsome, delectability, delectably, delicious, luscious, pleasant-tasting, scrumptious, yummy, sexually attractive,

Here it is an example "an especially appealing or appetizing food or dish: a buffet table spread with delectables".

xxxViktoriya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all of you who have helped me! Happy new year whatever your language can be!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
entertainment


Explanation:
am not sure but what i understood from this is that he is saying : " once in a small entertaining place in the southern of Italy , i had the .... "
!!!! :)

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12