focused vs. focussed

English translation: focused - preferred spelling for "edited" English

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focused vs. focussed
English translation:focused - preferred spelling for "edited" English
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:26 Jan 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: focused vs. focussed
Does the word "focussed" exist? If yes, is it British English???

I am looking for the past tense of "focus" in British English.

Thanks!!
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Yes
Explanation:
Focussed is one of the British English spellings for the past participle. Focused is the preferred US spelling. My Concise Oxford lists focused first and focussed second, which means that focused is used more often. The decision usually based on the style guide you're following.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. Your explanation helps.

Thanks, folks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Yes
Kim Metzger
4 +12focused or focussed
ntext
4 +2focused is the preferred spelling in British English
vixen
3 +1according to Oxford Dictionary of English
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
focused or focussed


Explanation:
Either is correct.

Main Entry: 2focus
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): fo·cused also fo·cussed; fo·cus·ing also fo·cus·sing



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
7 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 mins

agree  chopra_2002
49 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana: I once saw in an online dictionary that the two are synonyms.. :)
1 hr

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
3 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson (X)
4 hrs

agree  David Moore: Absoltuely; "focused", I think, is tending to go out of fashion, though
7 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch (X)
9 hrs

agree  joannap
13 hrs

agree  Nado2002
22 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 28 mins

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Yes


Explanation:
Focussed is one of the British English spellings for the past participle. Focused is the preferred US spelling. My Concise Oxford lists focused first and focussed second, which means that focused is used more often. The decision usually based on the style guide you're following.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. Your explanation helps.

Thanks, folks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
3 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
3 hrs

agree  senin
10 hrs

agree  mportal
10 hrs

agree  melayujati
21 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 29 mins

agree  PB Trans: in Canada we use both spellings
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Refugio: Maybe the 'cussed' spelling is avoided in the US due to dialectical connotation.
1 day 4 hrs

agree  luzba
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Caryl Swift
4773 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
focused is the preferred spelling in British English


Explanation:
The (British) Collins dictionary only lists 'focused' and not 'focussed'.

In Fowler's 'Modern English Usage', the following statement is made:

"the verb makes focused, -cusing (' in England commonly, but irregularly, written focussed, -ing ' --OED)"

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs

agree  Caryl Swift
4772 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to Oxford Dictionary of English


Explanation:
both of them are true

verb (focuses, focusing,
focused or focusses,
focussing, focussed)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-10 21:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chambers Dictionary 1993 edition (reprinted 1997)
focused or focused

and

Chambers 21st Century Dictionary
focused; focussed

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 27 mins
  -> thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search