The Zone

English translation: the Zone Diet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Zone
English translation:the Zone Diet
Entered by: PB Trans

04:27 Jan 11, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Zone
I do power yoga, I'm on the Zone, I take three Spin classes three times a week.
vkan
on the Zone diet
Explanation:
This is probably what it means in this context. He is healthy, he exercises regularly and eats well.

ZonePerfect.Com: The Official Website on the Zone Diet
ZonePerfect.Com is the Official Web Site on the Zone Diet. ZonePerfect.Com offers a complete line of convenient, all-natural Zone nutrition bars, Zone drinks, Zone prepared meals and molecular ...
www.zoneperfect.com/Ask_Dr_Living_Zone_Result_List.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-01-11 05:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that \"Zone\" is capitalized means that it is the name of something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-01-11 05:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The author is doing trendy things: power yoga, the Zone Diet ( a popular new \"fad\" diet) and spin classes (exercise on stationary bikes).
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15on the Zone diet
PB Trans
5 +2the Zone diet (by Dr. Barry Sears)
Refugio
5Yoga Zone
Soizic CiFuentes
5I am FOCUSED...I'm in the ZONE
airmailrpl
4I belong to a community of players of a certain computer game
Pnina


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the zone
I am FOCUSED...I'm in the ZONE


Explanation:
"I'm in the Zone," = > 2,900 google responses
"I'm on the Zone," => 136 google respoonses

I am FOCUSED...I'm in the ZONE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-01-11 05:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most top athletes report attaining a similar \" instinctual\" sense when they are performing at their peak. Basketball players, for example, report a sense of having \" eyes in the back of their heads\", meaning they can sense what is happening in the court all around them-how the other players will move, where the ball will be. \"I\'m in the zone\" they say. Sports psychologists say that entering the zone requires first mastering the basics of the game in the right hand rational side of our brain so well that we can switch over to employing the left side, the artistic and instinctual side of our brain and be truly creative.
http://www.pvs.hawaii.org/home2000/shantell.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-01-11 05:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I’m unfazed by anything, I’m in the zone

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: But over a a million hits on the Zone diet
1 hr
  -> we'll let the asker sort it out

neutral  Alexandra Tussing: "on" the Zone indicates the higher likelihood of the Zone diet in this context
2 hrs
  -> we'll let the asker sort it out

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Zone diet (by Dr. Barry Sears)


Explanation:
The keys here are the capitalization and the word 'on'. One is IN the zone, but ON the Zone diet.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
the zone
on the Zone diet


Explanation:
This is probably what it means in this context. He is healthy, he exercises regularly and eats well.

ZonePerfect.Com: The Official Website on the Zone Diet
ZonePerfect.Com is the Official Web Site on the Zone Diet. ZonePerfect.Com offers a complete line of convenient, all-natural Zone nutrition bars, Zone drinks, Zone prepared meals and molecular ...
www.zoneperfect.com/Ask_Dr_Living_Zone_Result_List.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-01-11 05:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that \"Zone\" is capitalized means that it is the name of something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-01-11 05:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The author is doing trendy things: power yoga, the Zone Diet ( a popular new \"fad\" diet) and spin classes (exercise on stationary bikes).


    Reference: http://www.zoneperfect.com/Site/Content/index.asp
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson
3 hrs

agree  mbc
3 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch (X)
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
7 hrs

agree  J. Leo (X)
7 hrs

agree  RHELLER: also my interpretation :-)
9 hrs
  -> yes, it is all related to being fit and healthy (exercising and eating well)

agree  Tahir
13 hrs

agree  luzba
14 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
14 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
19 hrs

agree  senin
2 days 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I belong to a community of players of a certain computer game


Explanation:
Here are 2 examples that I have found:
"I need a play partner!!! Just let me know. I am on the Zone as Chewy_1972. Best if played at night for me".
"My other passion is Microsoft Combat Flight. I am on the Zone quite frequently, but keep my Zone Name a secret."


    Reference: http://heroescommunity.com/viewthread.php3?FID=3&TID=3801
    www.agr-s.com/html_reports/fieldreport 0016.htm
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: From the health-related context (exercise classes, yoga), I seriously doubt this is a reference to the Microsoft gaming Zone (zone.com).
4 hrs
  -> A person can write about his/her hobbies, those who are health-related and those who are not.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the zone
Yoga Zone


Explanation:
Yoga Zone serves all type of meditation, yoga. There is a serie of yoga zone videos
Yoga Zone is now in its 13th year as a leader of comprehensive Yoga education in the community.


    Reference: http://www.yogazone.com/
Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search