Ahl Al-Sunnah wa-Jamaat

English translation: The believers of the followers of Sunnah and Jamaat.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ahl Al-Sunnah wa-Jamaat
English translation:The believers of the followers of Sunnah and Jamaat.
Entered by: KJID44

12:06 Jan 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
/ I would like to know more about the people who follow the "Ahl Al-Sunnah wa-Jamaat.
English term or phrase: Ahl Al-Sunnah wa-Jamaat
There are 73 sects of Muslims. This group: "Ahl Al-Sunnah wa-Jamaat" is one type of Muslim group, but what does this term mean?
KJID44
Beleivers or Followers of ...
Explanation:
Sunnah or Sunnat : ÓäÊ Is the way of the prophet, Mohammad. His way of life, culture, etc which serves as a guideline for his followers.

Jamaat: Concensus. This term is used to describe the situation where scholars gather to decide about something and there verdict would be called Jamaat.


These two are the basics of Islamic beleifs, among others. Therefore, Ahl al0sunnah wa-jammat would mean: the beleivers of followers of Sunnah and Jamaat.
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khairan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Beleivers or Followers of ...
Rahi Moosavi
5This site is for linguistic help, not theological discussions.
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ahl al-sunnah wa-jamaat
Beleivers or Followers of ...


Explanation:
Sunnah or Sunnat : ÓäÊ Is the way of the prophet, Mohammad. His way of life, culture, etc which serves as a guideline for his followers.

Jamaat: Concensus. This term is used to describe the situation where scholars gather to decide about something and there verdict would be called Jamaat.


These two are the basics of Islamic beleifs, among others. Therefore, Ahl al0sunnah wa-jammat would mean: the beleivers of followers of Sunnah and Jamaat.


Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khairan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: but believers, consensus, belief, their, instead....
1 hr
  -> my mistake, I typed in the comments in a rush to be the first one !

agree  Aisha Rishi
13 hrs
  -> thank you aisha :-)

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This site is for linguistic help, not theological discussions.


Explanation:
To begin with, the information you posted regarding the division of Muslims into 73 sects should not be taken so blithely. Who counted Muslim sects? How does one define a sect? Are the Shi`a, for example, one sect or many? The tradtional Hadeeth about the division of Muslims into 73 groups (which also divides Jews into 71 groups and Christians into 72 groups) should not be cited in this unqualified manner.

Second, those of us who know Arabic can help you with the meaning of the phrase in question. Along with the linguistic help, we can provide you with some historical information about how the term developed and how it is used today, if such information is relevant and helpful. But we are not here to provide theological information about any group. This is not what we are here for, and such discussions can easily lead to needless, and sometimes unfriendly, controversy. We do not want that here.

AHL AL-SUNNA WAL-JAMA`A is a case in point. Becasue of its intricate connection with history, even its surface meaning is hard to capture in one phrase:

People of the [Prophetic] tradition and community consensus.

SUNNA here means the tradition of (that which is handed down as issuing from) the Prophet Muhammad.

The term JAMA`A is not so easy to interpret. One thing is certain: It is not identical with the jurisprudential notion of IJMA`, but is more closely related to the evolution of a sense of Islamic "orthodoxy" confronting the multitude of politico-theological factions that have served (among other things) as a menace to the status quo.

Various names have been used at different times to label this sense of orthodoxy. The earliest notion was that of IRJA', which was popularized by the Umayya dynasty as the proper "orthodox" stance up against the militarism of the opposition movements of the day. Another notion, however, gained more respect among the populace, namely AHL AL-`ADL WAL-TAWHEED (Al-Hasan Al-Basri was one of its earliest proponents).

This designation was later taken over by the MU`TAZILA. By the time of Abul-Hasan Al-Ash`ari, who compiled a thorough catalog of the politco-theological factions of his day, a new designation became more popular: AHL AL-SUNNA WAL-HADEETH. The term has come to be abbreviated to either AHL AL-HADEETH (or AS-HAB AL-HADEETH) or AHL AL-SUNNA, more popularly known among English speakers as the SUNNA.

The expression AHL AL-SUNNA WAL-JAMA`A is a variant of this designation. It emphaizes an important element in the ideology of this group, namely its strong emphasis on the sense of internal cohesion of the community and its abhorrence of controversy and theological innovation.

This is as much as can be said here, because this site is about language, not theology.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search