to drop by

English translation: explanation

11:12 Jan 13, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ preposition
English term or phrase: to drop by
"...the pressure should drop by the indicated value."

I would like to hear your opinion with regard to the meaning of the prepositon "by" in this context.

Does it mean that the pressure should drop FOR or TO the indicated value?

TIA!
Vesna Zivcic
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
the indicated value is "5". The pressure should drop by "5" means from 35 to 30, not from 35 to 5.

HTH
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
I really appreciate all the answers and I regret not being able to reward KudoZ to all of them. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8explanation
Louise Mawbey
5 +4for
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +5by + quantity
Gordon Darroch
4 +3Usage of by
vixen
4 +3"by the value which is indicated"
David Moore
4 -2start dropping at that moment
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
explanation


Explanation:
the indicated value is "5". The pressure should drop by "5" means from 35 to 30, not from 35 to 5.

HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
I really appreciate all the answers and I regret not being able to reward KudoZ to all of them. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: correct. this is the amount of pressure reduction or delta P.
3 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Yes, for you Vesna in German: "es verringert sich UM XX" aber nicht "AUF XX"
29 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: with Louise and Michele
30 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and I always thought "to drop by" meant 'vorbeischauen' :)
43 mins
  -> yes, but with some visitors that would increase the pressure not reduce it!!!!

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  Refugio: in the amount of
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
start dropping at that moment


Explanation:
Succes!

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: Not the same thing at all.
15 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with cbolton
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"by the value which is indicated"


Explanation:
is what it means as it stands. The "indication" must be in a manual or data sheet, though. Otherwise, it doesn't make sense, AFAICS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-13 11:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Really, we don\'t have enough context to give a proper answer. Where the other answerers have got their figures from is anyone\'s guess....and look how confident they are?????

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: ... but the other answerers were citing figures simply as an example.
16 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
28 mins

neutral  Louise Mawbey: My numbers were just an example to illustrate what is meant by "by"
31 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for


Explanation:
Pressure = 100
Ind. value = 30
Pressure should drop to 70

In other words, pressure - ind. value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-13 11:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to David Moore:

DM wrote:
Where the other answerers have got their figures from is anyone\'s guess....and look how confident they are?????

David, the values I\'ve used are only an EXAMPLE, of course. And, my level of confidence refers to the meaning of the preposition \"by\", which is what Vesna has asked.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
16 mins

agree  Pike: Mr. Moore basically said the same thing, though Ms Mawbey's explanation could also be correct. Depends on how many variables you have. More context is needed, though it definitely does not mean it'll drop TO the indicated value.
21 mins

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs

agree  nothing
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Usage of by


Explanation:
By is used to indicate how much the pressure should drop, as indicated by 'the indicated value'.

The preposition 'by' is commonly used in this way, especially with verbs such as increase/decrease, grow, fall, and so on.
For example:
- To increase by 10% means that 10% is added to the current value.
- To decrease by 5 means that the new value is the current value minus 5.



vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
34 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by + quantity


Explanation:
This is straightforward prepositional use, it shouldn't need any more context. To take an example: McTuthrott's Sticky Toffee is on special offer this week at £1, compared to the normal price of £1.50. We can say that the price has dropped *by* 50p, which is the same as saying it's dropped *from* £1.50 *to* £1.
So in your source text, the pressure should drop from 35-40psi to a range between 25-37psi, if I'm reading the 3-10psi figure correctly.
Sorry to go back to the school books, but sometimes people can get tied up in all sorts of knots answering these questions:)

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Absolutely!
10 mins

agree  Arcoiris
13 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes
2 hrs

agree  Mathew Robinson
4 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search