bit

English translation: copied or stole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bit
English translation:copied or stole
Entered by: Enza Longo

11:59 Jan 13, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bit
She totally bit on my fashion, buying the same belt.
vkan
copied or stole
Explanation:
I think that bite in this context means to copy or steal from.
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7adopted, agree with
Clauwolf
5 +4fell for, fell in love with
Refugio
4 +5copied or stole
Enza Longo
5 +1She totally followed my fashion lead
airmailrpl
4 -4she sucked
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
adopted, agree with


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione: yes, or "took to"
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Linton: Yes. I think it's a fishing metaphor - like a fish biting on the bait on the fishhook.
1 hr
  -> thanks - I hope asker acts as a fish and bites my answer...

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Yes... ouch poor fishies!!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie
4 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Refugio: I think your 'adopted' comes from the 'buying the same belt.' And I am not sure that 'agree with' works with fashion.
5 hrs
  -> forget everything and think only on the meaning :)

agree  Alexandra Tussing
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
she sucked


Explanation:
or, she ruined my fashion

RHUD
Bite:
19. Slang. to be notably repellent, disappointing, poor, etc.; suck.


    Random House Unabridged Dictionary
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: super sapeca...
1 hr
  -> aren't we all?

disagree  RHELLER: sorry but this is does not work in English; you could say the belt sucked, meaning it was a bad/ugly belt
3 hrs

disagree  Refugio: out of context
3 hrs

disagree  Laurel Porter: - it couldalso be that the belt bit, short for "bit the big one" (thinly veiled sexual metaphor)... Was ugly, or "sucked", IOW. But not in this case.
14 hrs

disagree  Alexandra Tussing: Wrong meaning for the context
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
copied or stole


Explanation:
I think that bite in this context means to copy or steal from.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
11 mins

agree  Kardi Kho
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  nyamuk: I agree I think there is the implication that her territory of individuality has been invaded. Stole the food right out of my mouth, chewed my gum, aped....
9 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing: stole might me a little strong, IMHO
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fell for, fell in love with


Explanation:
Yes, a fishing metaphor, to bite on (take) the bait.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this would be my understanding
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  Mathew Robinson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tech

agree  xxxsarahl: I'll bite!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah

agree  Alexandra Tussing
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She totally followed my fashion lead


Explanation:
She totally bit on my fashion

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
8 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search