post offices Lincoln

English translation: Well, you better go into the Internet

13:12 Jan 13, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ post
English term or phrase: post offices Lincoln
searching for lost parcel which was forwarded to Lincoln England
bettina
English translation:Well, you better go into the Internet
Explanation:
and find out the various post office in Lincoln and then contact them, by mail, phone or fax. This is a translation forum.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3not sure what the question is
Armorel Young
3 +3Well, you better go into the Internet
EdithK
4 +2Post Offices, Lincoln
jerrie
5 +1reference
airmailrpl
5Firth Road
Amy Williams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post offices lincoln
Well, you better go into the Internet


Explanation:
and find out the various post office in Lincoln and then contact them, by mail, phone or fax. This is a translation forum.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
55 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  John Bowden: couldn't agree more!
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: true
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post offices lincoln
reference


Explanation:
Lincoln Burton Road Post Office in Lincoln - Burton Road Post ...
Lincoln Burton Road Post Office in Lincoln UK is one of Lincoln's Post Office Services- these details are brought to you by TouchLincoln.com keeping you right ...
www.touchlincoln.com/comdir/cditem.cfm/5659

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Bowden: It's kind of you to go to so much trouble, but shouldn't we be drawing the line somewhere?!
32 mins
  -> I was curious to see if I could find it

agree  Amy Williams: yes but I wouldn't bother with Burton Road - go to the central one! (Lincoln resident!)
6 hrs
  -> very good

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Post Offices, Lincoln


Explanation:
Definition of term: Post Offices, Lincoln.
See Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 16:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 23!


    Reference: http://www.visitoruk.com/lincoln/business/bussearch/com-post...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I'd go for Firth Road.
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not sure what the question is


Explanation:
but if you're looking for a lost parcel the place to go is the post office where it was posted - it should be their job to follow up what happened to it. A post office wouldn't have much to do with an incoming parcel, because the parcel would go to a sorting office for distribution, not to a post office.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes
5 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: :)
5 hrs

agree  melayujati
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Firth Road


Explanation:
Totally agree with the others - this isn't really the place (!) but as a resident in Lincoln I can offer the following advice:

The main sorting office/customer service/enquiries office is at
Lincoln Delivery Office
Firth Road
Lincoln.
Tel. 01522 513248

This is where undelivered parcels etc. go.

I don't see any point getting in contact with any of the other post offices around the city, especially not Burton Road, which is a tiny shop!

Try them.
All the best,
Amy


    live there
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 201




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search