brain yourself out with Rolodex

English translation: pound your brains out using your rolodex

13:37 Jan 13, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brain yourself out with Rolodex
If you have to take any more of her mood swings you're going to brain yourself out with your Rolodex.
vkan
English translation:pound your brains out using your rolodex
Explanation:
Rolodex?
It's where you keep your business cards (if that's what you were wondering about)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-13 13:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need a picture?

http://www.tellnettkomm.de/rolodex.jpg
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5beat yourself about the head in frustration/ despair
Gordon Darroch (X)
5 +3pound your brains out using your rolodex
Pike
3 +2brain out
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pound your brains out using your rolodex


Explanation:
Rolodex?
It's where you keep your business cards (if that's what you were wondering about)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-13 13:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need a picture?

http://www.tellnettkomm.de/rolodex.jpg

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Odd image, though.
18 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Laurel Porter (X): definitely - however, the idiom is warped. Normally, it'd be "brain s/o with something", meaning to bash in their brains with the object in question. Charming.
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brain yourself out with rolodex
beat yourself about the head in frustration/ despair


Explanation:
Not sure why a Rolodex is supposed to be particularly good for this purpose(!)


    Reference: http://www.borowitzreport.com/archive_rpt.asp?rec=484
Gordon Darroch (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good image :-) never heard this one before- probably referring to a crazy co-worker at the office
51 mins
  -> Thanks - I just hate feeling underdressed at work :-)

agree  Pike: where's the pic - I cant't see anything at that address?...I'm not on a crusade against textual references - just thought Ms Heller found a better picture than the one she commented on in my answer...:-))
56 mins
  -> there is no pic, it's just a boring old textual reference, I'm afraid (the phrase is in the sixth paragraph)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 hrs

agree  PB Trans
10 hrs

agree  melayujati: maybe the fact that the rolodex could be used like a turbine..
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brain out


Explanation:
there are a few links on google for 'to brain out', and they indicate putting your brain into over-drive, mind-spinning effort, all-out brain power, total brain overload.

I'm wondering if he/she spins the rolodex in frustration/diversion everytime x is moody, then if he/she has to put up with any more mood swings, he/she is going to totally lose the plot, be pushed totally over the edge, and brain out (make the head swim/spin) with manic rolodex flicking/spinning/rotating.

Just a thought.

Alternatively I suppose you could beat your head repeatedly against one, let your head fall repeatedly onto one, whether rotating or not!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: a good thought - depending on the context it could mean a number of things, including looking for professional help...where's that card...?;-)
51 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search