challenge portion

English translation: question requiring response

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenge portion (of a password)
English translation:question requiring response
Entered by: LQA Russian

18:17 Jan 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: challenge portion
Do you know the challenge portion of the password currently in effect
in your unit?

What does "challenge portion" mean here?
LQA Russian
question requiring response
Explanation:
I'm not as technically advanced as some of the answerers here (!), but this sounds like it refers to a password which consists of two elements, a question by the server/ operator and a response by the client. A simple context is telephone banking - as part of the process of identifying you, the bank is primed to ask you a preselected question, such as your mother's maiden name or your birthplace, and you have to give the answer you supplied when you set the account up. Here the "challenge portion" is the bank's question: "What is your mother's maiden name?"
If you want an even simpler image, think of all those old Cold War movies where one spy sits down on a park bench and the man next to him asks: "It's a fine day for a walk, isn't it?" This is the "challenge portion"; when spy no. 1 gives the correct response: "I don't know, I forgot my stick", the top-secret documents are handed over. (I just made this hackneyed example up, by the way, in case you're wondering)
Selected response from:

Gordon Darroch (X)
Grading comment
thanx to all. that in fact was a military (or if you want "spy") context. thanx for helping me forget about computers for a moment :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Challenge portion=Challenging part.
hira
3challenge portion
ntext
2 +1question requiring response
Gordon Darroch (X)
3 -1key
nyamuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
challenge portion


Explanation:
Found this document, hope it helps:

The Cryptographic Identification Protocol (a.k.a., "cident", a.k.a., "the Cryptographic Ident Protocol") provides a means to determine the identity of a user of a particular TCP connection. It uses a challenge/response system with digital signatures to identify and authenticate the users identity. The challenge is generated by a Client (the provider of a Service) and consists of a TCP port number pair and a Client based unique. The Server (consumer of a resource) returns a character string which identifies the owner of that connection on the server's system and a digital signature proving that user is who he claims.

[...]

The server accepts query requests of the form:

<port-on-server>, <port-on-client>: <challenge>[: <client signature>] ([ ] denotes optional field)

where <port-on-server> is the TCP port (decimal) on the target system, and <port-on-client> is the TCP port (decimal) on the source system. The <challenge> portion is a one-time unique generated by the client system.


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/group/itss-ccs/project/web-sec/ciden...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Challenge portion=Challenging part.


Explanation:
There could be two interpretations.
1.I think the sentence refers to a password associated with a server or some file/folder.Some one is trying to break the password and hence the words "Challange portion" has come.Challange portion or challanging part is the challange the password is offering to the hacker or whatever you may like to call him.
2.The challenge portion or challenging part is the ability or the efficiency of the password technnique associted with a Software or a server or a file/folder etc. so that there is no unauthorised access.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 06:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is only a scenerio I am thinking. Password encryption and decryption is a program with Public and Private key generation involving complex mathematical logic. Also there is a question of socket varificatiuon etc. with right security level. I do not think that the sentence in question is so technical in nature. The challenge portion is nothing but the efficiency of the password system a server or a program adopts. Sometimes poor programming logic makes the password process vulnerable to unauthorised access.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: some crackers regard this as a challenge but here challenge is really one peer saying to another 'show me your credentials'
34 mins
  -> I am sorry to disagree.Public key and Private key encryption is a mathematical process with automated logic.No peer challenges the other to show credentials.

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
key


Explanation:
I think the easy way to understand it with out having to know the details is this. You have an authentication scheme where rather than a lock and key you have to keys. So in the challange one computer says 'here is my key. lets see yours." Assuming they both have matching keys they unlock the connection together.

So in effect they are talking about a key. I'm not sure if they are referring to a specific unique key or a specific authentication scheme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-01-13 19:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*two keys

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Other IT examples here are much better than this for IT. The implied context here is actually military and this option is inappropriate
5 hrs
  -> Im afraid I disagree, in the context of authentication 'challenge' means a request to present credentials, not a challenge to crackers, and if the poster could understand an RFC for one of many protocols they would never have asked in the first place.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
question requiring response


Explanation:
I'm not as technically advanced as some of the answerers here (!), but this sounds like it refers to a password which consists of two elements, a question by the server/ operator and a response by the client. A simple context is telephone banking - as part of the process of identifying you, the bank is primed to ask you a preselected question, such as your mother's maiden name or your birthplace, and you have to give the answer you supplied when you set the account up. Here the "challenge portion" is the bank's question: "What is your mother's maiden name?"
If you want an even simpler image, think of all those old Cold War movies where one spy sits down on a park bench and the man next to him asks: "It's a fine day for a walk, isn't it?" This is the "challenge portion"; when spy no. 1 gives the correct response: "I don't know, I forgot my stick", the top-secret documents are handed over. (I just made this hackneyed example up, by the way, in case you're wondering)

Gordon Darroch (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thanx to all. that in fact was a military (or if you want "spy") context. thanx for helping me forget about computers for a moment :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pippin Michelli
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search