KudoZ home » English » Other

PC

English translation: Politically Correct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PC
English translation:Politically Correct
Entered by: jerrie

09:45 Jan 15, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: PC
Please be PC and do not smoke in your room.
vkan
Politically Correct
Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 09:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be the hotel is in a city/state where smoking in hotels/bars/restaurants is totally banned... thus the PC way to behave is to obey the rules and not smoke!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be politically correct is to avoid being anti- , to try to avoid discriminating, disadvantaging, affecting the individual\'s rights etc.

With the issue of passive smoking, it has become very un-PC to smoke in public places, due to the risks of passive smoking and the general anti-socialness of the habit (the smell that lingers in rooms, on clothes, that puts you off your food, the eye watering fug, the constricting of the smoke as you inadvertently suck it down into your own lungs).

Of course it has to do with having respect for others, as pointed out by Ian, but IMHO the sentence works quite well as \'Please be politically correct....etc\' (which is what PC stands for in this case).
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Politically Correct
jerrie
4 +3politically correct / have respect for othersxxxIanW
5Politically CorrectDorene Cornwell
4just for info (in the U.S.)RHELLER
4PC 'Please do as you are expected and do not smoke...'nyamuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Politically Correct


Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 09:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be the hotel is in a city/state where smoking in hotels/bars/restaurants is totally banned... thus the PC way to behave is to obey the rules and not smoke!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be politically correct is to avoid being anti- , to try to avoid discriminating, disadvantaging, affecting the individual\'s rights etc.

With the issue of passive smoking, it has become very un-PC to smoke in public places, due to the risks of passive smoking and the general anti-socialness of the habit (the smell that lingers in rooms, on clothes, that puts you off your food, the eye watering fug, the constricting of the smoke as you inadvertently suck it down into your own lungs).

Of course it has to do with having respect for others, as pointed out by Ian, but IMHO the sentence works quite well as \'Please be politically correct....etc\' (which is what PC stands for in this case).

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 mins

agree  Pike
6 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: Yes, but I'm not sure if a literal translation of "Politically Correct" would make much sense here, I'd see it as "please have respect for others"
8 mins

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
9 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: sounds convincing
19 mins

agree  nothing
21 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, smoking has become very politically incorrect in some countries (especially USA)
28 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: I guess you're not a smoker, jerrie??!
1 hr
  -> Funny you should say that...I am!!! (A true addict - hate smoking, but can't stop!)

agree  melayujati
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: hey, this is now LAW! (I used to be a smoker :-)
7 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  luzba
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pc
politically correct / have respect for others


Explanation:
This stands for "politically correct", defined by Merriam-Websters as "conforming to a belief that language and practices which could offend political sensibilities (as in matters of sex or race) should be eliminated".

However, I think that in this case it means "please have respect for others"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
22 mins

neutral  jerrie: PC has more to do with just having respect for others...encompasses all smoking related issues leading to the ban of smoking in public places IMHO
23 mins
  -> Yes, perhaps you're right - as long as the asker ensures that this also comes across in his/her translation

agree  Aisha Rishi
3 hrs

neutral  nyamuk: I think the Webster citation leaves out a lot. To ask someone to be PC means to ask them to do as expected by conforming to social norms that, are more likely than not, not respected by the interlocutor.
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pc
just for info (in the U.S.)


Explanation:
I would like to differentiate between what is "acceptable" behavior and what is "allowed". Of course, this depends on the year your text was written. It has been evolving.

Smokers were allowed everywhere until the late 70's when some were asked to please step outside. In the 80's restaurants developed smoking and non-smoking areas. In the 90's special rooms were created at workplaces to isolate smokers from the rest of humanity. Now it is illegal to smoke in airports, elevators, workers' lunch rooms, etc.

This term can be used for other behavior/speech as well: terminology used to describe everything from ethnic groups to disabled individuals. Adding the word "challenged" has become very PC. I could go on for pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-15 17:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the French/English group: many Americans travelling to France were horrified to find out that no non-smoking areas were available in the restaurants there. Worse, they were very upset to hear what followed after asking French people to please stop smoking!

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: Many Americans is how many? Can you imagine French tourists coming to America and requestiong that all the food they consumed while on holiday be labled for hormones and GMO?
1 hr
  -> what exactly is your point?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pc
PC 'Please do as you are expected and do not smoke...'


Explanation:
PC definitely means Politically Correct, but I doubt the speaker means be respectful. I can't remember when saying s.t. or s.o. was PC was not a cynical utterance.

To my knowledge the term was originally employed to describe ideological tyranny and I don't think that usage has changed substantially since then.

I think in this context being PC means: ~please do as your told..., do as your expected..., do as those clean living tyrants demand that you do....


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Politically_correct
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Politically Correct


Explanation:
I agree with everyone about Politically Correct.

I WOULD try to translate it because:
--"Please be considerate of others" is a fine rendition of one sense of this term.

--If someone only wanted to say "please be considerate..." they could have said "Please be considerate." At a minimum "Please be PC" is a little ironic or understated. The author of this sign might not personally care about smoking or might be a smoker him/herself but is acutely aware that some others get violently ill around cigarette smoke or just regard smoking as a vile disgusting habit they want nothing to do with. Thus there is a sense of "people around you may be terribly offended or grossed out if you practice this disgusting habit in our establishment."
In other words as someone from the US who once made the msitake of asking a bunch of Spaniards on a train please not to smoke in the NON-smoking car, this is a BIG cultural gap and should be translated that way.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16