International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Other

muted taupe linens

English translation: soft mole-coloured linens


10:09 Jan 15, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: muted taupe linens
There were muted taupe linens and hand-ground blue corn tamales.
vkan
English translation:soft mole-coloured linens
Explanation:
is what this means; "taupe" is a brownish-grey colour.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11soft mole-coloured linensDavid Moore
4natural, eco-friendly feel
jerrie
1ode to taupenyamuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
soft mole-coloured linens


Explanation:
is what this means; "taupe" is a brownish-grey colour.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yvette1: "muted"= "toned down", soft
12 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto: And linens in this context probably refers to a tablecloth and napkins.
17 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
56 mins

agree  jerrie: Going for a natural, subtle, neutral, 'home-made' kind of feel...
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  melayujati
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke
5 hrs

agree  luzba
11 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: taupe is the French word for mole
14 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
22 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural, eco-friendly feel


Explanation:
subdued, soft, natural / neutral colour scheme of taupe / beige / brownish-grey table linen (table cloths, serviettes) combined with hand-ground tamales...

All very subtle, wholesome, natural and tasteful!

I can imagine lots of natural wood, raw cotton etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ode to taupe


Explanation:
I am no colour specialist but I cant think of a time when taupe hasn't been a muted colour, this is pure marketing excess, a dozen years ago they would have said soft pastel s.t. (soft pastel pinkish brown - okay I lost my appetite).

I say disregard all references to taupe as being soft or muted it is redundant. Taupe is the colour that is chosen for the practical purpose that it doesn't show dirt and it is likely to go with out notice.

Unfortunately this is not always true try driving in a car with a taupe leather interior and you are certain to arrive at your destination trying to convince your digestive track that reverse peristalsis is not the normal state of affairs

Taupe is the lifeless skin colour of store mannequins or for Americans before the break up of the Bell system it was the colour of your phone if you didn't choose black. Think of prosthetic devices or cocoa with too much cream and a slight tinge of red. Depending on what you ate it may be the colour of vomit, fake plastic vomit is almost always taupe. If someone has a marital aid (battery operated prosthetic phallus) of taupe colour you can be certain its been much too long since they had a relationship with a real person.

taupe is nearly synonymous with mole, but I cant imagine they mean the garden variety of mole which has always been grey to my knowledge, more like mole-skin adhesives manufactured by Dr Scholls to cure hot spots in your shoes.


nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58