bad trip

English translation: a bad experience while taking drugs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad trip
English translation:a bad experience while taking drugs
Entered by: David Russi

06:14 Jan 27, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bad trip
Context: 'Some LSD users report that their response is heightened, but strong halluciations can rule out sex act altogether, and there is always the risk of a 'bad trip'.'
What does 'bad trip' mean?
Li-chuan Yen
a bad experience while taking a drug
Explanation:
Often used with hallucenogenic drugs, such as LSD.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13a bad experience while taking a drug
David Russi
4 +8acute adverse reactions
jerrie
4 +8paranoia, anxiety
RHELLER
3 +1Slang: An LSD trip that goes awry.
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
a bad experience while taking a drug


Explanation:
Often used with hallucenogenic drugs, such as LSD.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
5 mins

agree  Jonathan Spector
23 mins

agree  Alex Zelkind (X)
27 mins

agree  ZAMOLXIS
34 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
52 mins

neutral  Gareth McMillan: What is "often used"?
1 hr
  -> The expression "bad trip" is often used to refer to a bad experience when taking hallucenogenic drugs

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
1 hr

agree  J. Leo (X)
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson
2 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch (X)
3 hrs

agree  Todd Field
7 hrs

agree  Nado2002
18 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 13 hrs

agree  bbehnam
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
paranoia, anxiety


Explanation:
other negative reactions, feeling bad

some people have jumped out of second-story windows or done other crazy things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-27 06:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"take a trip\" is the expression used for taking a hallucinogen because it takes you (overtakes you) to fantasy places
some trips are good - some are bad

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
18 mins

agree  Annette van der Lei (X)
30 mins

agree  J. Leo (X)
1 hr

agree  vixen
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
18 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks guys!

agree  MatthewS
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 days 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acute adverse reactions


Explanation:
see glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 09:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LSD: LSD is the most common hallucinogen and one of the most potent mood-changing chemicals. It is manufactured from lysergic acid, found in a fungus that grows on rye and other grains. LSD, commonly referred to as \"acid\", is sold on the street in tablets, capsules, and occasionally in liquid form. It is odorless and colorless, with a slightly bitter taste. Users refer to positive LSD experiences as a \"trip\" and to acute adverse reactions as a \"bad trip\". Users may experience panic, confusion, suspicions, anxiety and loss of control. Flashbacks also occur after they stop taking the drug.




    Reference: http://www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/dc/caz/suba/tnsa/t...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: The most "scientific" and complete answer.The most powerful of the psychedelics, LSD is the one most often responsible for "bad trips", though it is usually the (sometimes deliberately added) impurities which cause those "acute adverse reactions"/Bummers.
5 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  yeswhere
8 hrs

agree  PB Trans
14 hrs

agree  Nado2002
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  nothing
1 day 14 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 days 4 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Slang: An LSD trip that goes awry.


Explanation:
Usually indicated by paranoia, or intense, uncontrollable feelings or rarely suicidal urges. Also used to describe any bad experience.

References: Hippyland Gossary

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: hippyland - very cute:-)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search