International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Mohammad should go to the mountain

English translation: Based on ...

06:42 Jan 28, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Mohammad should go to the mountain
Arrogantly Richard asked Mr Brown to lend him some bucks,asking:"Come asap and bring some bucks with you".Mr brown told in answer:"Mohammad should go to the mountain"
Morad Safe (X)
English translation:Based on ...
Explanation:
the proverbial expression "if the mountain will not come to Mohamed, Mohamed will come to the mountain", Mr. Brown is saying that he will not go to Richard.

BTW, the expression has no basis in the authentic tradition of prophet Mohamed although it is attributed to him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-01-28 08:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note on my comment on Sarah\'s answer below:

Because the subject of prophetic tradition maybe off-topic and too detailed for this space, I suggested taking it somewhere else if further discussion is needed. The answer to nyamuk below summarizes the matter in simplistic terms and I believe is sufficient in the context of this question.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you and all others who obliged me by answering the question.The expression has its root in American slang meaning :It is the less important person that should go to the more important one to amke his demand beacause it is he who is in need.Never ever might the who can satisfy your need come to you and kneel before you ,she /he might not even give a damn whether you go or not to her/him.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Based on ...
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +12No, you come to me
Alex Zelkind (X)
5 +4a needy person should go aftre his/her need humbly.
bbehnam
3 +1If the mountain will not come to Mahomet, Mahomet must go to the mountain
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
No, you come to me


Explanation:
Meaning: "I'm the mountain"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 06:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the mountain does not go(come) to Mohammad - Mohammad will(should) go to the mountain

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
11 mins

agree  jerrie: No, you come and get it. Or even, go find/get your own money
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs

agree  senin
2 hrs

agree  nothing
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch (X)
5 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs

agree  MatthewS
1 day 19 hrs

agree  hookmv
2 days 10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
mohammad should go to the mountain
Based on ...


Explanation:
the proverbial expression "if the mountain will not come to Mohamed, Mohamed will come to the mountain", Mr. Brown is saying that he will not go to Richard.

BTW, the expression has no basis in the authentic tradition of prophet Mohamed although it is attributed to him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-01-28 08:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note on my comment on Sarah\'s answer below:

Because the subject of prophetic tradition maybe off-topic and too detailed for this space, I suggested taking it somewhere else if further discussion is needed. The answer to nyamuk below summarizes the matter in simplistic terms and I believe is sufficient in the context of this question.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thank you and all others who obliged me by answering the question.The expression has its root in American slang meaning :It is the less important person that should go to the more important one to amke his demand beacause it is he who is in need.Never ever might the who can satisfy your need come to you and kneel before you ,she /he might not even give a damn whether you go or not to her/him.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 mins

agree  sarahl (X): what do you call "authentic tradition" anyway? I thought the hadit was all word-of mouth.
21 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah, the term is Hadith Sahih or Sunna Sahiha, further discussion of this can be taken to a forum or offline.

agree  nyamuk: & I think that Alaa means that the life of Mohammed has been studiously documented and transmitted by something known to Muslims as Hadith and this idiom is not a part of it.
39 mins
  -> Thanks nyamuk, yes Sarah may have meant "what do I mean by authentic tradition". You're close. Hadith is classified to authentic, good, weak, and forged based on transmission criteria. In know that this saying does not belong in the authentic hadith.

agree  Olga Simon
48 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: quite right you are Alaa :-)
1 hr

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 hr

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

neutral  Alex Zelkind (X): How's your answer differs from mine?
1 hr
  -> When I posted my answer it was different.

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
2 hrs

agree  melayujati
3 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

agree  MatthewS
1 day 19 hrs

agree  hookmv
2 days 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a needy person should go aftre his/her need humbly.


Explanation:
concerning the text Richard needs money,but it is he who arrogantly demands M.r Brown to bring back it to him as well.

bbehnam
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
1 hr

agree  Refugio: This is the real meaning. It makes more sense for the small to go to the large than the other way around.
6 hrs

agree  perke
6 hrs

agree  Dorota Cooper: indeed
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mohammad should go to the mountain
If the mountain will not come to Mahomet, Mahomet must go to the mountain


Explanation:
I thought I had seen this saying usually as 'Mahomet'. Google on Mahomet mountain and there are some references to this story/fable. This saying still circulates certainly in British English. Written as 'Mahomet' and with the general tone of it, my feeling was that it might date from British Empire/colonial times:
Here is the story from one site:

If the mountain will not come to Mahomet, Mahomet must go to the mountain. If what I seek will not come to me without my stir, I must exert myself to obtain it; if we cannot do as we with, we must do as we can. When Mahomet first announced his system, the Arals demanded supernatural proofs of his commission. ¡°Moses and Jesus,¡± said they, ¡°wrought miracles in testimony of their divine authority; and if thou art indeed the prophet of God, do so likewise.¡± To this Mahomet replied, ¡°It would be tempting God to do so, and bring down His anger, as in the case of Pharaoh.¡± Not satisfied with this answer, he commanded Mount Safa to come to him, and when it stirred not at his bidding, exclaimed, ¡°God is merciful. Had it obeyed my words, it would have fallen on us to our destruction. I will therefore go to the mountain, and thank God that He has had mercy on a stiffnecked generation.¡±


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-01-28 08:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/ PhraseAndFable/data/865.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-01-28 08:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of variations:
If the mountain will not go to Mahomet, let Mahomet go to the mountain.

It means, as above, \'If we cannot do as we will, we must do as we can.\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-01-28 08:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo above: Arals probably should be Arabs?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hookmv
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search