yogahnee

English translation: person who fights a battle to be liberated/a warrior

05:32 Feb 15, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: yogahnee
One of the most terrible words in any language is Soldier. The synonyms parade through our history: *yogahnee*, trooper, hussar, kareebo, cossack, deranzeef, legionnaire, sardaukar, fish speaker...I know them all.
--quoted from the God Emperor of Dune (1981, science fiction) by Frank Herbert (link: https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&ei=oRiFWtygK4TV0ATp8om...

I think this word was coined by the author, but could you help to guess what is the connection, if any, between "yogahnee" and "soldier"? Maybe it is from a foreign language, a word game or something.
Thank you!
updownK
China
English translation:person who fights a battle to be liberated/a warrior
Explanation:
I think yogahnee=yogi, one who performs yoga

This is hard because most people would see the word yoga as meaning calm and peaceful but there is a tradition within the discipline of fighting battles, of being a warrior and of fierce concentration and commitment in order to achieve liberation

http://www.thepathmag.com/the-significance-behind-3-classic-...
"Being a “yogi” isn’t about existing in a permanently blissful state. Being a “yogi” means being able to successfully navigate the often complicated world of relationships and emotions. We become true warriors when we understand how to fight our battles with the proper weapons...."

https://www.awakeningself.com/writing/warrior-within-virabha...

Finding our inner power (em-powerment) is an essential ingredient that is cultivated in the warrior poses. We can discover this palpably by learning to “stand our ground” – connect to the earth beneath us. When one begins instruction in martial arts, this is one of the first skills that a practitioner needs to learn. If we cannot stand our ground and be solid on our feet, how can we fight?"

here is some etymology which may help
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yoga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-02-17 11:36:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help!
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you for your continued help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1person who fights a battle to be liberated/a warrior
Yvonne Gallagher
2warrior ascetic
Piyush Ojha


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
warrior ascetic


Explanation:
One of the characteristics of yogis is that they are ascetics who have renounced worldly pleasures. This comes out more clearly, I think, in the Hindi cognate, 'jogi' (जोगी), which is widely used for mendicants in Hindu, Muslim and Sikh traditions in the Indian subcontinent.

It would therefore be appropriate to interpret yogvAhinI as an 'army of ascetics' (please see my discussion entry). Since the reference in the source text is to an individual soldier, I offer 'warrior ascetic' as the term on which the asker might model a Chinese coinage.

Hindu Naga sadhus and Sikh Nihangs fit the description of warrior ascetics, as do the Shaolin monks in China and perhaps others in Japan.

I think the interpretation I am offering is different from Gallagy's in that I am speaking of warriors who fight actual physical battles, not spiritual ones.

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person who fights a battle to be liberated/a warrior


Explanation:
I think yogahnee=yogi, one who performs yoga

This is hard because most people would see the word yoga as meaning calm and peaceful but there is a tradition within the discipline of fighting battles, of being a warrior and of fierce concentration and commitment in order to achieve liberation

http://www.thepathmag.com/the-significance-behind-3-classic-...
"Being a “yogi” isn’t about existing in a permanently blissful state. Being a “yogi” means being able to successfully navigate the often complicated world of relationships and emotions. We become true warriors when we understand how to fight our battles with the proper weapons...."

https://www.awakeningself.com/writing/warrior-within-virabha...

Finding our inner power (em-powerment) is an essential ingredient that is cultivated in the warrior poses. We can discover this palpably by learning to “stand our ground” – connect to the earth beneath us. When one begins instruction in martial arts, this is one of the first skills that a practitioner needs to learn. If we cannot stand our ground and be solid on our feet, how can we fight?"

here is some etymology which may help
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yoga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-02-17 11:36:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help!

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you for your continued help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P: Also ‘yogini’ = feminine word for ‘yogi’
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks. Yes indeed.

neutral  philgoddard: I think it's more likely to be a randomly chosen nonsense word like the other two
3 hrs
  -> as with the other questions, the Asker needs to concoct some similar nonsense word in Chinese. These are not "randomly chosen" imo but carefully coined words, intended to give an impression of something!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search