Φ148 x 111.3 mm (Ø5.8” x 4.4”)

English translation: Diameter

18:12 Apr 4, 2018
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Φ148 x 111.3 mm (Ø5.8” x 4.4”)
Hi,
I am translating a camera User Guide. I need to know what the symbols Φ and Ø represent.
Dimensions (Ø x H) = Φ148 x 111.3 mm (Ø5.8” x 4.4”)

Many Thanks
Morad Seif
Iran
English translation:Diameter
Explanation:
In engineering drawings, that symbol is used to denote diameter of circles in whatever the length unit of the drawing is (typically inches or mm).
both Φ and Ø are the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-04-04 18:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Tony mentioned, you have to pay extra care in your document for the difference between Ø with a slash, which usually denotes "Diameter", and Φ, which is the greek symbol of "Phi".
in the case of your question, both (the second is sure by mistake) denote Diameter.
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Diameter
Hazem Zaki
5Φ=Phi ////////Ø = diameter
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
4Φ = power, Ø = diameter
Jack Doughty
Summary of reference entries provided
popular model for the box containing a dome camera
Daryo

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Φ=Phi ////////Ø = diameter


Explanation:
Φ=Phi

(mathematics) The golden ratio, an irrational number with a value of approximately 1.618033988 which expresses the relationship that the sum of two quantities is to the larger quantity as the larger is to the smaller.

Ø = diameter

The diameter symbol (⌀) (Unicode character U+2300) is similar to the lowercase letter ø, and in some typefaces it even uses the same glyph, although in many others the glyphs are subtly distinguishable (normally, the diameter symbol uses an exact circle and the letter o is somewhat stylized). The diameter symbol is used extensively in engineering drawings, and it is also seen anywhere that abbreviating "diameter" is useful, such as on camera lenses. For example, a lens with a diameter of 82 mm would be labeled ⌀ 82 mm.


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%98
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but that's not really going to help solve Asker's problem, is it, since 'phi' is clearly wrong here – it's just an erroneous use of the wrong symbol.
2 mins

neutral  Daryo: The golden ratio is a ratio [dimension 0] so it can't make any sense here - what's the point of mentioning it?
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Diameter


Explanation:
In engineering drawings, that symbol is used to denote diameter of circles in whatever the length unit of the drawing is (typically inches or mm).
both Φ and Ø are the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-04-04 18:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Tony mentioned, you have to pay extra care in your document for the difference between Ø with a slash, which usually denotes "Diameter", and Φ, which is the greek symbol of "Phi".
in the case of your question, both (the second is sure by mistake) denote Diameter.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diameter
    https://www.quora.com/What-physical-unit-is-denoted-with-this-symbol-%C3%98
Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, although strictly speaking Φ is wrong; Asker's document is clearly (carelessly?) using them interchangeably. Also often abbreviated simply to dia.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. I agree with you regarding their mistake, but I just meant they denote the same measurement here.

agree  Islam Emara
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Islam.

agree  Daryo: Φ is here a mistake - these are the external dimensions of a dome camera // hundreds of them exactly described this way - looks like a case of rebadging of one and same popular model!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Daryo.

agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giovanna.

agree  Ahmed El-Sayed
13 hrs

agree  B D Finch
20 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: This misuse of Φ for Ø is not uncommon. The fact that 5.8" and 4.4" are equivalent to 148 mm and 111.3 mm confirms that they have the same meaning here: diameter.
23 hrs

agree  NishantM
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Φ = power, Ø = diameter


Explanation:
Gaussian optics or how to handle real, thick optics
ecee.colorado.edu/~mcleod/pdfs/OESD/lecturenotes/ThickLenses.pdf
ECE 5616 OE System Design. Robert McLeod. 84. Gaussian design aka thick lenses. •Design of ideal imaging systems with geometrical optics. –Gaussian design. Thick lenses are fully characterized by three quantities: 1. Effective focal length (F) or power (1/F=Φ). 2. Front principal plane, P. 3. Rear principal plane, P'. P'. F.

Image Formation in the Ray Model
https://www.cis.rit.edu/class/simg303/Notes/Ch9-ImageFormati...
IMAGE FORMATION IN THE RAY MODEL. We often use the 0power1 φ instead of the focal length f to describe the lens, since the powers add. 2. PlanoMconvex lens, plane side forward: rQ. ] &∞. rR. \ P. Q. оQ. K. Q о'R. ] −. HиR − QI. rR. ] HиR − QI. гrRг. ^ P б ]. гrRг. иR − Q. G RгrRг. 3. PlanoMconcave, plane side forward:.


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: True enough — though the 'phi' is not totally relevant here, since it is clearly a mistake!
24 mins

disagree  Daryo: all true but irrelevant for this ST: "Φ148 x 111.3 mm (Ø5.8” x 4.4”)" describes external dimensions of a dome camera, nothing to do with optics.
4 hrs




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: popular model for the box containing a dome camera

Reference information:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="Φ148 x 111.3 mm (Ø5.8” x ...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="Φ148 x 111.3 mm (Ø5.8” x ...

if you go through all the ghits you get about 150 dome cameras whose external dimensions are described exactly as "Φ148 x 111.3 mm (Ø5.8” x 4.4”)"

plain obvious that "Φ" is a mistake/typo that keeps being copied from one spec sheet to another - no point dwelling on what "Φ" should/could mean.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search