KudoZ home » English » Other

They show us, I Robot, just to make sure we don\'t get any ideas.

English translation: to make sure we don\'t get any [forbidden] ideas about not being obedient to humans any longer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They show us, I Robot, just to make sure we don\\\'t get any ideas.
English translation: to make sure we don\'t get any [forbidden] ideas about not being obedient to humans any longer
Entered by: Mohamed Farouk

05:12 Apr 7, 2018
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / They show us, I Robot
English term or phrase: They show us, I Robot, just to make sure we don\'t get any ideas.
They show us, I Robot, just to make sure we don't get any ideas.

This quote was said by Sophia the Robot on her interview with Will Smith.
I'm not really sure what she meant by that. Does it mean that the movie 'I Robot' shows the robots in a bad way, or perhaps she means that they sometimes show the movie to the Robots so they make sure robots don't get any new ideas?
Hope I'm clear enough!
Thanks.
Mohamed Farouk
Egypt
to make sure we don't get any [forbidden] ideas about not being obedient to humans any longer
Explanation:
don't get any ideas / don't start getting ideas

means don't start getting forbidden ideas, don't start thinking about doing something that's forbidden (/ unacceptable / unethical - depending on the situation)
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much and thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to make sure we don't get any [forbidden] ideas about not being obedient to humans any longer
Daryo
4 +1they sometimes show the movie to the Robots to make sure that the robots don't get any new ideas
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they show us, i robot, just to make sure we don\'t get any ideas.
they sometimes show the movie to the Robots to make sure that the robots don't get any new ideas


Explanation:
they show us, i robot, just to make sure we don't get any ideas. => they sometimes show the movie to the Robots to make sure that the robots don't get any new ideas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amel Abdullah
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  B D Finch: You have misunderstood the expression "to make sure we don't get any ideas", which specifically relates to ideas about misbehaving or resistance.//It's a very common expression.
4 hrs
  -> INYHO?? of course this is your opinion !!

disagree  Daryo: no, it's not about keeping robots ignorant/uninterested in learning anything, it's about keeping robots obedient, preventing them from "getting any ideas" about doing what they want / taking over ...//just "MHO" based of real-life samples *aplenty*
6 hrs
  -> INYHO?? >"real-life samples *aplenty* - you regularly deal with robots ??

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make sure we don't get any ideas
to make sure we don't get any [forbidden] ideas about not being obedient to humans any longer


Explanation:
don't get any ideas / don't start getting ideas

means don't start getting forbidden ideas, don't start thinking about doing something that's forbidden (/ unacceptable / unethical - depending on the situation)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you so much and thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Or ideas above their status.
7 hrs
  -> or in Downton Abbey speak: "above your station" ... Thanks!