\"Bully; it has given me everything I asked it for...

English translation: very well

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\\\"Bully; it has given me everything I asked it for...
English translation:very well
Entered by: Irfan Ullah (MA English)

05:29 May 10, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Literature
English term or phrase: \"Bully; it has given me everything I asked it for...
It is O'Henery Essay, After Twenty Years. When Jimmy asks Bob, "How has the West treated you, old man?" Bob replies "Bully; it has given me everything I asked it for. So what exactly the word "Bully" means here?
Irfan Ullah (MA English)
Pakistan
very well
Explanation:
Not used these days, except maybe in the expression "Bully for you!", which is a form of congratulation.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3very well
Jack Doughty
4Good for me
Nahlaelfeky
Summary of reference entries provided
Bully
writeaway

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"bully; it has given me everything i asked it for..."
very well


Explanation:
Not used these days, except maybe in the expression "Bully for you!", which is a form of congratulation.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Has it ever been used like this in UK English? Not in my lifetime. Only in "bully for you". The asker's text must be American.
2 hrs
  -> No, I don't think it has. Yes, the text is American (see asker's discussion reply to another of his questions)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  jccantrell: Yes, O'Henry was an American author. "Gift of the Magi" comes to mind.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yeas, it's O. Henry, actually though no-one seems to know what the "O" stands for.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"bully; it has given me everything i asked it for...
Good for me


Explanation:
Bully has paradoxical meaning; bully means cause trouble or threaten someone
Bully could also mean good, well, not bad.

Example sentence(s):
  • Well, bully for you and your speedy recovery (positive meaning)
  • The poet Frank O'Hara said, "If you don't need poetry, bully for you (meaning you have a cruel heart)
Nahlaelfeky
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Bully

Reference information:
The adjective meaning "worthy, jolly, admirable" is first attested 1680s, and preserves an earlier, positive sense of the word. It enjoyed a popularity in late 19c. American English, and was used from 1864 in expressions, such as bully for you! "bravo!"
https://www.etymonline.com/word/bully

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search