Peach Financier

English translation: peach "financier" cake

05:07 May 15, 2018
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Peach Financier
Tokyo Peach Financier

This is the name of new confectionery of Tokyo.

Is this OK to use a French word in English?
Sue-my
English translation:peach "financier" cake
Explanation:
I agree with Charles that French terms are common in English but that this cake is not well known.
I also think I'd omit "Tokyo" unless it is a different recipe from there, in which case it's not a "financier" any longer! Or else say Tokyo-style "financier" cake (quite a mouthful, no pun intended!)

Some of the Japanese blogs referring to this cake are in dreadful English so be careful!
https://teimu-gluttonous-diary.blogspot.ie/2017/06/the-finan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-15 09:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so there are Okinawa and Kobe etc. "financiers" as well. Seems like the type of cake is quite popular in Japan
https://www.google.ie/search?q=financier cake Tokyo&rlz=1C1C...

no. 37 here just as "Tokyo financier"
http://jpninfo.com/33187
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! 
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1peach "financier" cake
Yvonne Gallagher
4 -1كيك بالخوخ
Nahlaelfeky


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
peach financier
كيك بالخوخ


Explanation:
كيك بطعم الخوخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-05-15 06:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many different techniques used for making financiers but, as usual, I've chosen the easiest one. This recipe works beautifully with pretty much any summer fruit like berries or other stone fruit. Remember, the fruit is really just a garnish so don't use too much. These little cakes are rich, buttery, and moist."

Nahlaelfeky
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: En>En and, when quoting from a link, you should also give the link
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peach financier
peach "financier" cake


Explanation:
I agree with Charles that French terms are common in English but that this cake is not well known.
I also think I'd omit "Tokyo" unless it is a different recipe from there, in which case it's not a "financier" any longer! Or else say Tokyo-style "financier" cake (quite a mouthful, no pun intended!)

Some of the Japanese blogs referring to this cake are in dreadful English so be careful!
https://teimu-gluttonous-diary.blogspot.ie/2017/06/the-finan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-15 09:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so there are Okinawa and Kobe etc. "financiers" as well. Seems like the type of cake is quite popular in Japan
https://www.google.ie/search?q=financier cake Tokyo&rlz=1C1C...

no. 37 here just as "Tokyo financier"
http://jpninfo.com/33187

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! 

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Now that I've seen one in your ref., I'm wondering whether it would be better to dispense with "financier" altogether and just call it a peach cake. After all, "financier" supposedly comes from the ingot shape, and this one is peach-shaped.
19 mins
  -> well, it looks like there are ingot shapes as well and they seem to be quite common in Tokyo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search