catch

English translation: See

09:15 Aug 2, 2018
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: catch
With dad now home to hold down the fort, it’s Mama Justine’s (Justine Simmons) time to shine, fulfilling her lifelong dream of becoming an entrepreneur. Catch Joey and Justine as they explore new family dynamics with the Washington kids,

Does "Catch" means "understand"? Joey and Justine explore new family dynamics with their children and understand what they are.

Is it OK?
Sue-my
English translation:See
Explanation:
It sounds like the description of an episode of a TV series.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thanki you!
You were first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5watch/look at /see
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +4See
Terry Richards


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See


Explanation:
It sounds like the description of an episode of a TV series.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanki you!
You were first!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You were first!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs

agree  Dhiiraj
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
watch/look at /see


Explanation:
"catch" here just means have a look at them or watch them while they are exploring the "new family dynamics with the Washington kids," ...

catch a show/a TV programme=see it while it's on/before it's over

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Not Thanki you ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Jeal
24 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Nice explanation.
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  airmailrpl: see
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  B D Finch: Yes: "catch" implies that watching entails a, usually imaginary, level of difficulty.
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Jack Doughty
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search