Idioms

English translation: nobody knows you when you're down and out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Idiom: If you’re poor or in need no one will help you
English translation:nobody knows you when you're down and out
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

13:47 Aug 4, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Idioms
Are there any idioms in English which mean “ If you’re poor or in need no one will help you.”
Pınar Atasoy
Turkey
nobody knows you when you're down and out
Explanation:
or nobody wants to know you...

there's even an Eric Clapton song!
https://www.letras.mus.br/eric-clapton/90236/

it's basically saying that "the poor are invisble" so you could use that term too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-08-04 14:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't think of one that includes "help" but I think it's implied here that no one will help you when you're poor because you are invisible.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nobody knows you when you're down and out
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +2Wealth maketh many friends; but the poor is separated from his neighbor.
Dariusz Saczuk
4Times are hard and friends are few
Michael Martin, MA
2 +2"Laugh and the world laughs with you, weep and you weep alone"
Sebastian Tredinnick
3 +1When you're down and troubled - Carole King
Terence Jeal
3For unto every one that hath shall be given, but from him that hath not
Jack Doughty
2Kick someone when they're down
Kirsten Bodart
2Them that has gets
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
idioms
Kick someone when they're down


Explanation:
Not really very close, but it can work in the right context.


Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no not close. it's not about inflicting additional pain/misery. more about turning a blind eye /I've agreed with one that fits to a T
5 mins
  -> why not make your own suggestion?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idioms
Wealth maketh many friends; but the poor is separated from his neighbor.


Explanation:
This comes from the Bible. There are many other variants of the above.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: A poor person has no friends, not even his neighbor
2 mins
  -> :-). Thank you, Frank.

agree  Yuri Larin: Right, other variants abound, e.g., Wealth attracts many friends, but even the closest friend of the poor person deserts them. All the brothers of a poor man hate him
18 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Yuri.

neutral  B D Finch: Not something that trips off many tongues. In fact, pretty obscure (speaking as a non-Bible-basher).
2 hrs
  -> Well, it's just a mild suggestion.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
idioms
nobody knows you when you're down and out


Explanation:
or nobody wants to know you...

there's even an Eric Clapton song!
https://www.letras.mus.br/eric-clapton/90236/

it's basically saying that "the poor are invisble" so you could use that term too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-08-04 14:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't think of one that includes "help" but I think it's implied here that no one will help you when you're poor because you are invisible.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: A present-day saying.
28 mins
  -> Many thanks:-) yes, updated!

agree  Amel Abdullah
30 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Charles Davis: This is the best. Clapton's is a cover; it's a Bessie Smith song (1922) and there's a version by Bobby Womack (1972). I didn't know; I looked it up :-) (And Nina Simone and Janis Joplin and... oh, everybody!)
46 mins
  -> Thanks:-)Yeah, I've heard other versions too but Clapton's sprang to mind. Didn't realise it was THAT old though!

agree  Terence Jeal: ...and so true!
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-) yes, sad but true

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  writeaway
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idioms
For unto every one that hath shall be given, but from him that hath not


Explanation:
"For unto every one that hath shall be given, and he shall have abundance: but from him that hath not shall be taken away even that which he hath."
New Testament, Gospel of St. Matthew 25:29
Theologians will tell you it does not bear its apparent meaning at all, it is about rewarding those with talent who use it, and punishing those who do not use what talent they have. But many people will understand it in the obvious sense.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
idioms
Them that has gets


Explanation:
Well, it changes the emphasis a bit, but it covers the same situation from the same point of view but looking at the other group.

Just another data point.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idioms
"Laugh and the world laughs with you, weep and you weep alone"


Explanation:
Not specifically about money but the second part of the saying has a similar sentiment.

Just adding it for the sake of completeness.

Sebastian Tredinnick
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amel Abdullah
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idioms
Times are hard and friends are few


Explanation:
Variations on the theme:

When days are dark, friends are few.
When times are tough..

https://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/paul_ogrady_418137

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idioms
When you're down and troubled - Carole King


Explanation:
Probably not the best answer, but it's a great song.
https://youtu.be/DErvz1xKub4 - James Taylor with Spanish subtitles.
https://youtu.be/qde5NMy7WTU - Carole King

Terence Jeal
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, it is: one of the greatest "Tapestry" is wonderful from start to finish. She's a genius. Worth an agree regardless of the question.
5 hrs
  -> You're right Charles. While answering I played it to my 14-year-old daughter who'd never heard it, and she burst into tears.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search