style capital

English translation: Entertainment hotspot

09:51 Aug 5, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: style capital
Your trusted partner
The style capital of Macau
This is the catch copy of an entertainment company.
What is the style capital?

Thank you for your kind help.
Sue-my
English translation:Entertainment hotspot
Explanation:
As Phil pointed out, as this relates to entertainment, "fashion" is maybe not the best word. And Macau doesn't have a capital, so perhaps it should be replaced with "hotspot".

Alternatively, the "trendiest hotspot" if you want to avoid the word "entertainment".
Selected response from:

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I can understand your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Fashion Capital
Terence Jeal
3 +2Entertainment hotspot
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
3 -1Capital de la moda
Terence Jeal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Capital de la moda


Explanation:
Una capital de la moda es una ciudad que tiene una gran influencia en las tendencias de la moda internacional y es un centro clave para la industria de la moda, en la que actividades como el diseño, la producción y venta al por menor de productos de moda, eventos de moda (como la semana de la moda y premios); y ferias relacionadas con la moda generan resultados económicos significativos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-08-05 10:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops... wrong language. I really must check the heading more carefully. Sorry!!


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_de_la_Moda
Terence Jeal
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliveira Simões: English to English
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I had noticed too late.

neutral  Charles Davis: What's the point of disagreeing with this?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles. I think he was just pointing out politely that I was replying in the wrong language.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fashion Capital


Explanation:
It's synonymous with Fashion Capital. A fashion capital assumes a leadership role in clothing and design. In addition, fashion capitals usually have a broad mix of business, artistic, entertainment, cultural and leisure activities and are internationally recognised for having a unique and strong identity.[2] It has also been noted that the status of a fashion capital has become increasingly linked to a city's domestic and international profile.[3] Fashion capitals are also likely be part of a wider design scene, with design schools, fashion magazines and a local market of affluent consumers.[3]

Since the 16th century, Milan has been regarded as the Fashion Capital of the World. Nowadays, often the term fashion capital is used to describe the cities that hold fashion weeks, most prominently Milan, Paris, London and New York,[4][5][6][7][8] to showcase their industry.[9][10] Also, various other cities host notable fashion events and are influential in global fashion.[11]


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fashion_capital
Terence Jeal
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amel Abdullah
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amel

agree  Oliveira Simões
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina.

agree  Charles Davis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles.

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this is a wholly adequate explanation. For one thing, you don't explain "capital" (how can Macau have one?), and for another we don't know that it's about fashion - the asker says it's an entertainment company.
5 hrs
  -> I think the text is just pumping up the image of Macau generally.

agree  JohnMcDove: It can be used metaphorically speaking. "Fashion" can be very broad, "A popular or the latest style of clothing, hair, decoration, or behaviour."
17 hrs
  -> Thanks John.

neutral  B D Finch: Style is more than merely "fashion".
22 hrs
  -> Of course, thanks. But I don't think the semantics will be an issue in the article - I think they are looking for impact. Try "Define Style Capital" in Google, and you get very little information, but "Fashion Capital" gets many pages of suggestions.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entertainment hotspot


Explanation:
As Phil pointed out, as this relates to entertainment, "fashion" is maybe not the best word. And Macau doesn't have a capital, so perhaps it should be replaced with "hotspot".

Alternatively, the "trendiest hotspot" if you want to avoid the word "entertainment".

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I can understand your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  herbalchemist: Yes. To me fashion capital sounds dated. Perhaps "hub/hotspot of trends and creativity" would do.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search