KudoZ home » English » Other

what is the difference between family and household income pl?

English translation: A household could have residents who are not members of the same family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is the difference between family and household income pl?
English translation:A household could have residents who are not members of the same family
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:55 Mar 7, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what is the difference between family and household income pl?
This grant will be worth 3000 pounds a year for persons with a family or household income of 42000 pounds or less.

I want to know what is the difference between family and household income in order to substitute a suitable word.

Thanks in advance.
chopra_2002
India
A household could have residents who are not members of the same family
Explanation:
what is the difference between family and household income
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you for your wonderful answersw
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16A household could have residents who are not members of the same family
airmailrpl
4some differences
Armorel Young


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
A household could have residents who are not members of the same family


Explanation:
what is the difference between family and household income

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you for your wonderful answersw

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Weideman: for definition, see: http://www.fedstats.gov/qf/meta/long_101616.htm
11 mins

agree  amritha
1 hr

agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs

agree  IrinaGM
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Chisholm: extended family and all other household members included.
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Hacene
8 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: and family can live in different places
10 hrs

agree  Refugio: Household means all people living in the same dwelling, related or not. It is in the news right now in the US, since gay couples are not legally considered family but they certainly form a household.
11 hrs

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
13 hrs

agree  BerylA
14 hrs

agree  Nado2002
17 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day1 hr

agree  perke
1 day2 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some differences


Explanation:
Using the term household income covers situations where the word family may not be appropriate - for example, if two people who are not married are living together, they certainly constitute a household, but one could argue about whether they constitute a family.

Family can also be difficult to define when families split up - for example, if the father leaves the mother and children, you could say he is still part of the family, but he is not part of the household.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48