KudoZ home » English » Other

homosexual

English translation: partners of the same sex


06:49 Mar 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / ethics
English term or phrase: homosexual
this is for forgivness. romans1.27. in the new testament. thank you.
wayne rogers
English translation:partners of the same sex
Explanation:
either two males or two females

other words: gay, queer,

or what is your question?
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5partners of the same sex
EdithK
1 +4only male homosexuals
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
partners of the same sex


Explanation:
either two males or two females

other words: gay, queer,

or what is your question?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: But what is the question?
19 mins
  -> Thanks, he may be asking for forgiveness or something along these lines.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins

agree  chopra_2002: correct. i'd like to add that a female homosexual is known as lesbian
59 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds like Wayne might be a Christian fundamentalist!
1 hr

neutral  Hacene: Paul said in Romans1:27 "In the same way the men also abandoned natural relations with women and were inflamed with lust for one another. Men committed indecent acts with other men, and received in themselves the due penalty for their perversion."
6 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
only male homosexuals


Explanation:
Actually Rom 1:27 is not about all homosexuals, it only refers to gays. It is the verse before that, that talks about lesbians.

The Bible passage does by the way not leave much room for forgiveness, but calls for the killing of people thus afflicted by God.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-10 09:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bible quote form KJV:

Romans
1:26
For this cause God gave them up unto vile affections: for even their women did change the natural use into that which is against nature:
1:27
And likewise also the men, leaving the natural use of the woman, burned in their lust one
toward another; men with men working that which is unseemly, and receiving in themselves that recompence of their error which was meet.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke: But the question is still unknown.
44 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I think the asker want homosexuals in Proz.com to repent!
45 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Hacene
3 hrs