reveal

English translation: Both are ok.

09:23 Dec 10, 2018
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: reveal
In the previous reports, we explained the round robin tests on the radiated and conducted emission test and the radiated immunity research results. This report reveals methods and procedures of the round robin tests on conducted immunity test by the KEC EMC Special Committee Working Group, as well as describes the results of the round robin testes from the participating organizations.

In the above case "reveal" is OK? How about "show"?

Thank you very much.

Best regards,
Mitsuko Yoshida
Sue-my
English translation:Both are ok.
Explanation:
Based on Oxford Online Collocation Dictionary both verbs collocate with the noun "report."
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8describe
Sheila Wilson
4explain/demonstrate
Vaddy Peters
5 -2Both are ok.
Sina Salehi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Both are ok.


Explanation:
Based on Oxford Online Collocation Dictionary both verbs collocate with the noun "report."


    Reference: http://www.freecollocation.com/search?word=Report
Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not really! Although they are very close synonyms, 'reveal' introduces a nuance of meaning that would be unwelcome here.
40 mins

disagree  B D Finch: No, they are not.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explain/demonstrate


Explanation:
as possible alternatives

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't really think either of these is better than previous suggestions, and in particualr, they fit less well in the context. This kind of report doesn't usually need to 'explain' anything — in essence, it simply 'states' something.
58 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
describe


Explanation:
The two verbs in the sentence should be swopped. Describe the methods and reveal the results.

But why are you worrying about a term choice between two synonyms when the entire text is littered with errors of syntax? And that typo is going to totally distract readers' attention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-12-10 17:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not entirely sure what you mean by "I will correct this to be checked by a native speaker", Asker, but I certainly agree that it needs to be checked by a native English speaker, and probably one who knows the source language. I do a lot of monolingual English editing, including engineering, but I need to be able to make sense of a text as I only work with the target. I could only query some of the problems with your quoted text, not correct them.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was written by an engineer. I will correct this to be checked by a native speaker. Thank you..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  David Moore
28 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yep, some typo!!! LOL
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It's a good one, isn't it? Fun to trip over that among the technical stuff :) .

agree  B D Finch: The typo does make one's mind boggle!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, BD. Indeed it does :) .

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Seyedeh

agree  Jack Doughty
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  acetran
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, acetran




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search