when was less food available

English translation: when less food was available

00:49 Mar 20, 2019
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: when was less food available
If you look at the wall of the shell mound, you can see that food residue such as clams and fish bones are stacked in layers of several centimeters to some dozen centimeters. The layers with many shells and fish indicate the plentiful food consumed in the spring and summer, while layers with more soil indicate the period from autumn to winter **when was less food was available ** This wall traces the remains of the life of the Jomon people in Satohama over a period of 20 years



Should "when was less food was available" be OK? An English Native speaker write this. Thank you.
Sue-my
English translation:when less food was available
Explanation:
one "was" . It looks like a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-03-20 00:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just means that food was more scarce, or harder to find (not as plentiful), in that period (from autumn to winter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-03-24 10:25:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6when less food was available
Yvonne Gallagher
3when availability of food was scarce
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when availability of food was scarce


Explanation:
Another way to say it.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
when less food was available


Explanation:
one "was" . It looks like a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-03-20 00:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just means that food was more scarce, or harder to find (not as plentiful), in that period (from autumn to winter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-03-24 10:25:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria
7 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  philgoddard
52 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Charles Davis
54 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  writeaway: Oeuf corse. Simple syntactic error.
11 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search