as close as possible as fast as possible

English translation: same frequencies cancel each other out

07:45 Mar 20, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: as close as possible as fast as possible
Dr. xx explained that while the decision feedback circuitry operates at a rate of once per received symbol, better performance was obtained taking samples for the feed-forward equalizer at a multiple of the symbol rate. **Filter coefficients are chosen to match the channel response (distortions on the incoming signal) as close as possible as fast as possible. While this sounds simple, filter coefficients can be difficult to impossible to calculate on a channel with strong (equal) ghosts and pre-ghosts.**

I could not understqand **Filter coefficients are chosen to match the channel response (distortions on the incoming signal) as close as possible as fast as possible. While this sounds simple, filter coefficients can be difficult to impossible to calculate on a channel with strong (equal) ghosts and pre-ghosts.**

Please take your time and rewrite it for easier understanding.


Thank you!!
Sue-my
English translation:same frequencies cancel each other out
Explanation:
To shut down a distortion or any other unwanted frequency, we can send an equal frequency that will work as good as its proximity to the original one.
Selected response from:

Vinícius da Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very muh. I can understand its meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as closely as possible and as rapidly as possible
airmailrpl
4same frequencies cancel each other out
Vinícius da Silva


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same frequencies cancel each other out


Explanation:
To shut down a distortion or any other unwanted frequency, we can send an equal frequency that will work as good as its proximity to the original one.

Vinícius da Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very muh. I can understand its meaning.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as closely as possible and as rapidly as possible


Explanation:
as close as possible as fast as possible => as closely as possible and as rapidly as possible

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search