abbreviation

English translation: when less food was available

02:32 Mar 24, 2019
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: abbreviation
If you look at the wall of the shell mound, you can see that food residue such as clams and fish bones are stacked in layers of several centimeters to some dozen centimeters. The layers with many shells and fish indicate the plentiful food consumed in the spring and summer, while layers with more soil indicate the period from autumn to winter **when was less food available. ** This wall traces the remains of the life of the Jomon people in Satohama over a period of 20 years



I knew that "when was less food available" can be "when there was less food available." Now I would like to know that if "there" can be omitted. Thank you very much for your advice.
Sue-my
English translation:when less food was available
Explanation:
In my opinion you may skip ¨there¨ but changing order of words to form a subordinate clause: when less food was available.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3grammar
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +4when less food was available
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
5When less food was available
Elshaday Mekonnen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when less food was available


Explanation:
In my opinion you may skip ¨there¨ but changing order of words to form a subordinate clause: when less food was available.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, the neatest solution by far!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  Charlotte Fleming
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Chralotte!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: that answer was already given (by me, in previous question)
8 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina!

agree  mike23
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks mike!

neutral  writeaway: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/other/6641024-when-was-le... not the most original of answers it would seem
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grammar


Explanation:
Sue-My, you could have asked me the second part of your question on the one I answered already rather than closing it and posting a similar question.

There are two ways of phrasing this sub-clause, which neither of the 2 answers seems to make clear

1) ...when there WAS little food...

OR

2)...when little food WAS...

Note the position of the verb in each case.

Perhaps that's why you had the verb written twice when you first asked the question because you were confused about the position?

So, just to be clear, this one is completely incorrect: "when was less food available"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-03-24 11:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it could also be rephrased in different ways as I said earlier, e.g. food was more scarce, or harder to find (not as plentiful), in that period (from autumn to winter)

Also, as I also said earlier, I see this merely as a typo, something that wasn't fully proofread.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I also agree that a total re-write of several parts of this text would be highly desirable!
24 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  B D Finch: And agree with Tony's comment.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-) Yes, writing could be improved.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When less food was available


Explanation:
There can be ommitted only if you rearrange "when was less food available" to When less food was available.

Elshaday Mekonnen
Ethiopia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search