RFP cage

English translation: "Ready For Pickup" cage

08:55 May 5, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: RFP cage
Customer labels will not print for Pre-Orders in order to accommodate the usually large volume of reserve requests. Serial numbers are not tied to customer orders for Pre-Orders. After the Launch event, any pre-orders not picked up by customers will need to be labeled and moved to the RFP cage.

What is this RFP cage?
Thank you for your advice.
Sue-my
English translation:"Ready For Pickup" cage
Explanation:
I think what is happening here is that there is a new product that customers can pre-order (reserve). The company has a launch event where the customers could come and pick up the new product right when it is first available (think about crazy long lines at a certain computer manufacturer's stores on the launch day of a new phone model). Since there are way too many preorders like that, it does not make sense to assign the products (serial numbers) to the customers and print customer labels on the product boxes, because imagine how long it would take to find Johnny Appleseed's preordered phone from the huge pile of pre-ordered and name-labeled products. Instead, they have a pile of the products, and when the customer comes in with the pre-order confirmation they received, the store clerk picks up a product from the pile, scans its barcode and that will be Johhny Appleseed's ordered product, Johnny will walk home with the item and the company's system will have the serial number assigned to his order.
Now, not everybody comes to the Launch event (not everybody is crazy to stand in line), so those pre-orders that were not picked up at the event will be processed as normal, that is, a specific product (serial number) will be assigned to the person and the product will have a label with the order number, name and other identifier, and put into the "Ready For Pickup" cage (it is a large cabinet that can be locked, I guess), so that when the customer comes in to the store the next day or week, the store clerks can find the order and hand it to him/her.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Ready For Pickup" cage
Katalin Horváth McClure
4request for purchase cage
Yvonne Gallagher
3Request for payment
Diego Biserni
2request for proposal cage
Peter Szekretar


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rfp cage
Request for payment


Explanation:
I think in this particular case the acronym "RFP" stands for "Request for payment", meaning that whoever did not pick up their pre-ordered item can ask for a refund.


    Reference: http://adminservices.highline.edu/purchasing/msr-rfp/
Diego Biserni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rfp cage
request for proposal cage


Explanation:
A container for storing the items that are to be accompanied with (a) request(s) for proposal.
https://www.acronymfinder.com/RFP.html

Peter Szekretar
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rfp cage
request for purchase cage


Explanation:
The product has been ordered or pre-ordered but not picked up yet. Som, it is moved to another area or "cage" as part of stock control. So the cage can be any of these types:

https://www.securitycagesdirect.co.uk/product-category/mesh-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-05 10:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB RFP could also mean in this type of context

Request For Procurement (rather than "purchase")
or just a
Request For Price/Product

but I doubt it's a
Request For Payment (Invoice)

since it hasn't been picked up .

you should know from your context which is most likly here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-05 10:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH Yes. Forgot: Ready for Pickup...

but, since it hasn't been picked up, it could be request for purchase as a pre-order



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rfp cage
"Ready For Pickup" cage


Explanation:
I think what is happening here is that there is a new product that customers can pre-order (reserve). The company has a launch event where the customers could come and pick up the new product right when it is first available (think about crazy long lines at a certain computer manufacturer's stores on the launch day of a new phone model). Since there are way too many preorders like that, it does not make sense to assign the products (serial numbers) to the customers and print customer labels on the product boxes, because imagine how long it would take to find Johnny Appleseed's preordered phone from the huge pile of pre-ordered and name-labeled products. Instead, they have a pile of the products, and when the customer comes in with the pre-order confirmation they received, the store clerk picks up a product from the pile, scans its barcode and that will be Johhny Appleseed's ordered product, Johnny will walk home with the item and the company's system will have the serial number assigned to his order.
Now, not everybody comes to the Launch event (not everybody is crazy to stand in line), so those pre-orders that were not picked up at the event will be processed as normal, that is, a specific product (serial number) will be assigned to the person and the product will have a label with the order number, name and other identifier, and put into the "Ready For Pickup" cage (it is a large cabinet that can be locked, I guess), so that when the customer comes in to the store the next day or week, the store clerks can find the order and hand it to him/her.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search