SE

English translation: Sales executive/engineer

06:14 Jun 15, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: SE
sales expansion
··
Sales volume expansion in the country. Continue to work on PDCA process and tool development and implementation at three levels, HQ to branch, branch to sales offices, office head with SE. Support SKU optimization work, focusing on price increases and reducing loss makers. Support volume expansion initiatives working closely with Japan sales leadership

In the above sentence, I have no idea abot SE (the third word at the second line)


Sales engineer?


Please help me.


Thank you!
Sue-my
English translation:Sales executive/engineer
Explanation:
first thing I thought of when reading was sales executive. Then I saw Charlotte had same idea in Dbox

https://targetjobs.co.uk/careers-advice/job-descriptions/278...
Sales executives are the key point of contact between an organisation and its clients: answering queries, offering advice and introducing new products.

sales "engineers" sounds weird to me though it does exist of course, especially in technical situations

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sales_engineering

https://www.totaljobs.com/advice/sales-engineer-job-descript...

"As a sales engineer, you’ll combine technical knowledge with sales skills. The balance depends on the level of technical knowledge and understanding you’ll need to sell the product you’re offering and to respond to clients’ queries.

Your clients will usually be technical staff from non-retail organisations, such as factories, public utilities, local authorities and hospitals..."

So, use whichever fits best for the TYPE of business and sales expansion (also SE) it is. And/or ask the client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2019-06-30 16:41:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sales executive/engineer
Yvonne Gallagher
3sales expansion
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se
sales expansion


Explanation:
My guess.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se
Sales executive/engineer


Explanation:
first thing I thought of when reading was sales executive. Then I saw Charlotte had same idea in Dbox

https://targetjobs.co.uk/careers-advice/job-descriptions/278...
Sales executives are the key point of contact between an organisation and its clients: answering queries, offering advice and introducing new products.

sales "engineers" sounds weird to me though it does exist of course, especially in technical situations

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sales_engineering

https://www.totaljobs.com/advice/sales-engineer-job-descript...

"As a sales engineer, you’ll combine technical knowledge with sales skills. The balance depends on the level of technical knowledge and understanding you’ll need to sell the product you’re offering and to respond to clients’ queries.

Your clients will usually be technical staff from non-retail organisations, such as factories, public utilities, local authorities and hospitals..."

So, use whichever fits best for the TYPE of business and sales expansion (also SE) it is. And/or ask the client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2019-06-30 16:41:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Fleming
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
5 days
  -> Many thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search