hidden

English translation: "hidden" sounds fine to me here

05:14 Jun 23, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hidden
・This research aims to clarify the functions of "hidden" traditional Japanese community volunteer networks as an effective tool for creating and supporting learning spaces for youths.
・TV programs and newspapers report daily on youth volunteer activities conducted by NPOs in a favorable light.
・On the other hand, they rarely report activities of traditional community volunteer associations, such as neighborhood associations (chonai-kai), and social welfare councils (Shakai Fukushi Kyogikai (Shakyo)) in the same way.

I think hidden in the aobe cannot be undersandable.
How about the foolwong:

・This research aims to clarify the functions of traditional Japanese community volunteer networks, which dow not appear on the table, as an effective tool for creating and supporting learning spaces for youths.


Thank you very much!!
Sue-my
English translation:"hidden" sounds fine to me here
Explanation:
I think "hidden" sounds fine to me, here - in fact, this usage is reasonably common in journalistic texts

See e.g. "Britain's Hidden Housing Crisis"
https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/articles/5HTfN1JYgzQ0X3m0jS...

"Hidden 'warmist' agenda"
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/comment/columnists/christopherbo...

In terms of meaning, I think you've got the gist with your rewritten paragraph, although it's not really how we would say it in English (and in any case, something being "on the table" is a metaphor with a slightly different shade of meaning)
Selected response from:

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your answer is helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"hidden" sounds fine to me here
Jennifer Caisley
3 -1occult
Marco Belcastro Bara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"hidden" sounds fine to me here


Explanation:
I think "hidden" sounds fine to me, here - in fact, this usage is reasonably common in journalistic texts

See e.g. "Britain's Hidden Housing Crisis"
https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/articles/5HTfN1JYgzQ0X3m0jS...

"Hidden 'warmist' agenda"
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/comment/columnists/christopherbo...

In terms of meaning, I think you've got the gist with your rewritten paragraph, although it's not really how we would say it in English (and in any case, something being "on the table" is a metaphor with a slightly different shade of meaning)


Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your answer is helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Also agree with your other comments!
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Charlotte Fleming
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
occult


Explanation:
another term for hidden is occult

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But that would be completely out of place in Asker's context.
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search