https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/other/6694000-approximately.html

approximately

English translation: approximately is fine

12:54 Aug 3, 2019
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: approximately
Travel time on foot between venues
Hotel Yamagata Minami is approximately 10 minutes by taxi from the venues or JR Yamagata Station.


Like the above case, I usually use about insted of approximately, but is approximately suiable?


Thank you for your kind help.
Sue-my
English translation:approximately is fine
Explanation:
approximately => approximately is fine to use
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6=about/around
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +2approximately is fine
airmailrpl
5About/around/not exact
Najme Rajaee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
=about/around


Explanation:
any of them will do. "Approximately" a bit higher register, that's all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-08-03 13:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all three OK

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Eaxctly: 'approximately' is slightly more formal, 'around' / 'about' more informal, so depends on the tone of the rest of the document; in a normal tourist brochure, I'd expect to find a relaxed, informal style.
4 mins
  -> Ta! Exactly. Depends on register.//Asker doesn't seem to have understood either my answer or your comment.

agree  Ali Sharifi
21 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  MPGS: :-)
29 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Liane Lazoski
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  writeaway: good explanation but clearly just a yes or no was wanted, not an explanation
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Q I usually use about insted(sic) of approximately, but is approximately suiable(sic)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
About/around/not exact


Explanation:
.

Najme Rajaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approximately is fine


Explanation:
approximately => approximately is fine to use

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sven Petersson
18 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I already said that!
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: