blinding of

English translation: making them lose their eyesight permanently

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blinding of
English translation:making them lose their eyesight permanently
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

12:04 Aug 4, 2019
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / blinding of
English term or phrase: blinding of
blinding of Syrians through the use of pellet guns
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
making them lose their eyesight permanently
Explanation:
"pellet guns" are guns expelling pellets using compressed gas. No muzzle flash whatsoever, very little noise.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_gun

Even the weakest pellet guns can do very serious damage if the pellet hits someone in the eye.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4making them lose their eyesight permanently
Daryo
3The blinding of Syrians
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
IanDhu
4 -2making one blind or as if blind (temporarily blind) /dazzling with light
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The blinding of Syrians


Explanation:
"Blinding" here functions as a noun. Alternative rendering: "Using pellet guns to blind Syrians". I hope this helps.

IanDhu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blinding them
making them lose their eyesight permanently


Explanation:
"pellet guns" are guns expelling pellets using compressed gas. No muzzle flash whatsoever, very little noise.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_gun

Even the weakest pellet guns can do very serious damage if the pellet hits someone in the eye.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: if fully blinded in BOTH eyes. It doesn't say "lose their eyesight permanently" here//YOU talk of splitting hairs? The master at it when it suits your purposes!
17 mins
  -> OK - you could split hairs that way, but being blinded in only one eye is still "being blind" on that eye? // Was that a praise or a faint praise? Anyway, what is "being precise" vs "splitting hairs" is better left for some other time ...

agree  philgoddard: Obviously it's not usually both eyes.
36 mins
  -> Even just one is bad enough! Thanks!

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles Davis
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thayenga: With Phil. Being blind is irreversible, even if it's only on one eye.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amel Abdullah: Sadly, their eyes are often intentionally targeted by snipers.
21 hrs
  -> A "normal" sniper would simply kill them - here they are talking of air guns - probably equipped with an added optical sight - doesn't kill, but still very nasty. Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
making one blind or as if blind (temporarily blind) /dazzling with light


Explanation:
without more context difficult to know if they are deliberately shot at to make them fully blind. More likely to be blinded=dazzled by the light of the guns and temporarily dazzled
see verb here
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/blinding
1. To deprive of sight: was blinded in an industrial accident.
2. To dazzle: skiers temporarily blinded by sunlight on snow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-04 13:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context really needed to know whether this is full blindness or temporary CAUSED BY THE USE OF THE PELLET GUNS (for Daryo!). See here for similar attacks in Kashmir.

https://www.business-standard.com/article/current-affairs/pe...
Metal pellets have killed 18, blinded 139, injured 2,942 and caused eye injuries to 1,459 between July 2016 and February 2019...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-04 14:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems in Kasmir pellets were fired at close range in order to "blind" victims, some in one eye, some in both eyes so the same may have happened in Syria

https://www.dawn.com/news/1448728
"The year 2016 is still recalled by locals as the year of mass blinding in held Kashmir, or as that of “dead eye epidemic”.

More than 1,200 victims — men, women and children —[...] Nearly 100 of them have both eyes severely damaged or are completely blinded.

...Mohammad Ashraf, blind in one eye and with 635 pellets lodged in his body and head...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: what about the "pellet guns" part? BTW "pellet guns" a.k.a. "air guns" produce no flash whatsoever, and very little noise. // ONLY ONE meaning is relevant here - no point making a list ... or "being blind" to that fact is irrelevant?
1 hr
  -> CAUSED BY THE USE OF THE PELLET GUNS. THE FACT IS that blinding= dazzling=temporary blindness most common meaning in English but of course means to make someone blind as well. I gave TWO meanings, no "list" so disagree unwarranted (as usual)

neutral  Tony M: I think Asker probably posted this question as they wanted to understand if it was literally 'making blind', or simply 'dazzling' — which in this case, sadlly, it is not.
3 hrs
  -> well, asker never gave any context. i didn't know this was an actual (sickening as deliberate) thing until I found the Kashmir references

disagree  Amel Abdullah: Sadly, I have known people targeted this way. Snipers are used - and their express intention is to aim for the eyes. It has nothing to do with being dazzled by light.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search