;

English translation: use a colon here

08:08 Aug 22, 2019
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / punctuation
English term or phrase: ;
The investigative committee conducted a survey on the situation and recommended to take a countermeasure against FUTOKO, which consists of two parts; One was a proposal for building a daily stable school life, and the other was for supporting for non-attendance students. The investigative committee conducted a survey on the situation and recommended to take a countermeasure against FUTOKO, which supporting for such students.

In the above case can ; be appropriate? Or just . is better?

Thank you for your help.
Sue-my
English translation:use a colon here
Explanation:
I would say that a full-stop COULD be sued, but is perhaps not ideal, as the iideas run on: "...two parts: one of which is..."
You might arguably do better even to use just a comma instead.
But the sentence is rather long, and i'd be inclined to use a full-stop to split it up more, in which case, you could then start again with "One of these parts is to..."
Please note that there are several other issues with your text as it stands.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
I have to study hard ...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4: (or .) colon or full stop
Christine Andersen
4 +3use a colon here
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
use a colon here


Explanation:
I would say that a full-stop COULD be sued, but is perhaps not ideal, as the iideas run on: "...two parts: one of which is..."
You might arguably do better even to use just a comma instead.
But the sentence is rather long, and i'd be inclined to use a full-stop to split it up more, in which case, you could then start again with "One of these parts is to..."
Please note that there are several other issues with your text as it stands.


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
I have to study hard ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: and yes, a few corrections and/or rephrasing needed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne!

agree  Christine Andersen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christine!

agree  Björn Vrooman: I should probably note that one rule you can find in both the AP Stylebook (journalism) and the APA Style Guide (scholarly publications) is that (in the US) you capitalize the first word after the colon if it marks the beginning of a complete sentence.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Björn!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
: (or .) colon or full stop


Explanation:
I would use a colon, and in that case a lower-case letter after it.
… FUTOKO, which consists of two parts: one was a proposal…

If the sentence ´feels´ too long, a full stop . would also be quite appropriate, followed, of course, by an upper-case letter.

In English you do not use an upper-case letter after colon or semi-colon (: or ;) - my source language does.

For a good explanation of punctuation, I can warmly recommend RL Trask: Penguin Guide to Punctuation ISBN 13: 978-0-140-51366-0

The section on colon and semicolon explains that
The colon is used to indicate that what follows is an explanation or elaboration of what precedes it.

Later
The semicolon (;) is used to join two complete sentences into a single written sentence when all of the following three conditions are met:
1. The two sentences are felt to be too closely related to be separated by a full stop;
2. There is no connecting word which would require a comma, such as AND or BUT;
3. The special conditions requiring a colon are absent.


The section on commas is IMHO brilliant, and the book costs very little on Amazon...



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: With the exception that when a colon is used to introduce bullet points, each bullet point can start with a capital letter.
3 hrs
  -> Of course. Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: and with BDF
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
10 hrs




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Neither ";" or "period (.). I would use ":" and reword slightly as below:

The investigative committee conducted a survey on the situation and recommended taking a countermeasure against FUTOKO, which consists of two parts: one was a proposal to build a stable school life, and the other was to support non-attending students.


This is an example of the use of the colon (:)
PDF REFRAMING FUTŌKŌ (SCHOOL NON-ATTENDANCE) IN JAPAN – A ...
https://digital.library.adelaide.edu.au › dspace › bitstream
by SF Wong - ‎2008 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Nov 5, 2007 - *** futōkō movement framing through two sets of factors: first, changes in .... everyday life of its citizens, including education, the judicial system, the medical ... activists, and those who take part in the movement as futōkō citizens. ......*** Relocation of Tōkyō Shūre from a small unit to the present building in Ouji.

I agree with Tony. There are several other options.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search