all

English translation: for all students

01:58 Aug 26, 2019
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: all
We need to make primary efforts for all of the school students and secondary and tertiary actions for the correspondence students. Since the recommendations of the committee indicate the direction of countermeasures, we must immediately start developing specific support systems and programs.

Should "all of the" in the first line be changed to "all the" students"?
Because "all the" is formal compared with "all of the".

Thank you.
Sue-my
English translation:for all students
Explanation:
No need for a definite article.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for all students
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1for all of the school students
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for all students


Explanation:
No need for a definite article.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
4 hrs

agree  satrans
5 hrs

agree  Omri Ofek Luzon
1 day 3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for all of the school students


Explanation:
for all of the school students ... for the correspondence students

As this stands, it differentiates between the action to be taken for the school students and that to be taken for the correspondence students. So, it would be wrong to change "school students" to "students".

The use of definite articles indicates that these are specific school students and specific correspondence students, i.e. not school students in general. If that is not what was intended, then the definite articles should be omitted.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. The rest of the content does not indicate the specific school students.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: It depends on whether the source language makes that distinction.//I didn't notice that it is English to English, not a translation.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina. The distinction is there in the wording as posted. It depends whether the rest of the context shows that the distinction was intended.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search