KudoZ home » English » Other

packs

English translation: packages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packs
English translation:packages
Entered by: chopra_2002

11:03 Mar 31, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: packs
These and other information, as well as PACKS for claiming benefits are available from several different sources.

What is the specific meaning of packs here. Thank you.
chopra_2002
India
packages
Explanation:
A set of forms, instructions and other information on a specific procedure or request.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 11:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually such sets are provided within an envelope (which might be bulky), hence the term package or pack.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3packages
Henrique Serra
4KitsRamesh Madhavan
3a group, set or collection of something
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packages


Explanation:
A set of forms, instructions and other information on a specific procedure or request.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 11:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually such sets are provided within an envelope (which might be bulky), hence the term package or pack.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds right.
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  nothing
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kits


Explanation:
It appears that one has to fill-up some forms, follow some procedures and disclose some information in order to claim the "benefits". The 'PACK' is a collection of such Forms to be filled, List of procedures to follow and/or Questionnaire to be answered - all put together in a packet/package. May be the term originates from the "Backpack" in which you carry everything needed for your trip in a backpack.

Ramesh Madhavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a group, set or collection of something


Explanation:
pack = a group, set or collection of something eg The information pack consists of a brochure and a map.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16