KudoZ home » English » Other

lead

English translation: cue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead
English translation:cue
Entered by: chopra_2002

08:37 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: lead
Parents desperately want to know exactly what is happening to their child but are terrified of hearing the worst. Staff tend, to some extent, TO FOLLOW THE LEAD given by the parents and so develop what, to some parents, seems to amount to a conspiracy of silence.

What is meant by lead here? Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
cue
Explanation:
The staff take their cue from the parents.

If the parents don't ask, the staff won't tell. If the parents ask in circumscribing terms, that's how they will be given answers. There will not necessarily be any proactivity on the part of the staff unless the parents take the first step in this direction. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your great answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cueKristina Thorne
4My takelindaellen
4I think it means "the thread" or "the information"Aladdin
2 +1example
*eva*


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
example


Explanation:
follow the example given by the parents

the trend

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> thanks Vicky :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think it means "the thread" or "the information"


Explanation:
I think it means "the thread" or "the information", which the parents gave to the staff inorder to facilitate the finiding of their child.

Aladdin
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cue


Explanation:
The staff take their cue from the parents.

If the parents don't ask, the staff won't tell. If the parents ask in circumscribing terms, that's how they will be given answers. There will not necessarily be any proactivity on the part of the staff unless the parents take the first step in this direction. Hope it helps.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your great answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
2 mins
  -> Thanks, vixen!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky!

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Exactly, and it's a good explanation!
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Gayle!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My take


Explanation:
The staff picks up the unspoken clues (i.e. body language) with which the parents express their fears and hopes, and tend to react and base their behaviour on shielding the parents, and yet perhaps withhold information(hence the "conspiracy of silence").


lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19