cross/swim the channel from A to B

English translation: cross

15:19 Jun 28, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Other / School Exam Text
English term or phrase: cross/swim the channel from A to B
The text which follows has some gaps to be filled with words given below. This is a standard multi-choice task from a school programme.

Roald Dahl’s Adventures

When Roald was sixteen, he decided to go off on his own to holiday in France. He __________ the Channel from Dover to Calais with £24 in his pocket (a lot of money in 1933).

The choices were:
A swam
B crossed
C went
D left

I, like my student, went for B (crossed), and was wrong. The right answer was A (swam), at least the Key to Answers says so.
So the question is why 'he crossed the Channel from Dover Calais' isn't good (for school exam and may be for other purposes as well).
Sterk
Ukraine
Selected answer:cross
Explanation:
He could have swum, but that would be a very unusual holiday, and the £24 would have to be in a waterproof bag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-06-28 15:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the test, if you're interested:
http://znanija.com/task/37733027

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-06-28 15:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And just in case you think swimming the Channel is a piece of Roald Dahl surrealist humour, it's not:

The Magic Finger | Dahl Roald ,Bookzz
https://www.bookzz.ren › bookzz
Roald Dahl's ADVENTURES When Roald was sixteen, he decided to go off on his own to holiday in France. He crossed the Channel from Dover to Calais with ...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'm relieved. I think somebody just put 'A' instead of 'B' in the answers by mistake, that's all. Homini est errare.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7cross
philgoddard
5English to English
Gabriel Ferrero


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cross/swim the Channel
cross


Explanation:
He could have swum, but that would be a very unusual holiday, and the £24 would have to be in a waterproof bag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-06-28 15:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the test, if you're interested:
http://znanija.com/task/37733027

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-06-28 15:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And just in case you think swimming the Channel is a piece of Roald Dahl surrealist humour, it's not:

The Magic Finger | Dahl Roald ,Bookzz
https://www.bookzz.ren › bookzz
Roald Dahl's ADVENTURES When Roald was sixteen, he decided to go off on his own to holiday in France. He crossed the Channel from Dover to Calais with ...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'm relieved. I think somebody just put 'A' instead of 'B' in the answers by mistake, that's all. Homini est errare.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Swum makes no sense
13 mins

agree  ِAdel Almergawy
17 mins

agree  Teangacha: I would ask the school examination board/State Examination Commission to explain and prove to you the accuracy of their own answer.
27 mins

agree  Helena Chavarria: I think I'd say 'He swam across the Channel' but, as you say, he wouldn't do it with £24 in his pocket.
3 hrs
  -> No, he didn't swim, but thanks for agreeing.

agree  Marita Šupe
15 hrs

agree  Lincoln Hui: If he did swim, that episode would definitely have made it into Boy.
17 hrs

agree  David Moore (X): I strongly support Teangacha's suggestion - the answer "swam"is obviously rubbish.
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English to English


Explanation:
Cross the Calais Channel from A to B

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search