ha ha ha or ha, ha, ha

English translation: ha ha ha

23:59 Aug 8, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Other / ha ha ha
English term or phrase: ha ha ha or ha, ha, ha
I would like to know how we should write the interjection "haha"? I found that it should be written by leaving a space and not with commas, but I cannot found any good bibliographic references about its writing.

Thanks in advance.
schmetterlich
Selected answer:ha ha ha
Explanation:
Ha ha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-08-09 00:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But if you were Shakespeare who preferred a more staccato “ha, ha, he.”
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/long_reads/laugh-and-the-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-08-09 00:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is for me that depends on the situation. If you are using subtitle translation I would prefer "ha ha ha". But I would use ha, ha, ha like writing, etc.
Selected response from:

Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +2ha ha ha
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
5haha
David Hollywood
5Ha ha or Ho ho
Jay Alexander


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha ha ha


Explanation:
Ha ha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-08-09 00:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But if you were Shakespeare who preferred a more staccato “ha, ha, he.”
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/long_reads/laugh-and-the-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-08-09 00:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is for me that depends on the situation. If you are using subtitle translation I would prefer "ha ha ha". But I would use ha, ha, ha like writing, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/107591/what-is-the-correct-way-to-write-the-interjection-ha-ha
  • https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ha-ha
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tony M: There is no real grammatical justification for adding commas, unless the writer wishes to indicate some specific rhythm to the laugh
6 hrs
  -> Much obliged

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ha ha or Ho ho


Explanation:
This is great question and frequently debated, however, if we were to interject this into a book then, “ha ha” would suffice. Same goes with the common Christmas phrase, “Ho ho ho,” heckled from our white bearded friend.

Hopes this was helpful! Happy translating!

Jay Alexander
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haha


Explanation:
"haha" is fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-09 03:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.58M ratings. Download. reality sucks advertisement Funny, very funny! bahahaha so funny Very Funny, Haha Funny. Saved from etsy.com ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-09 03:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes no big difference really...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-08-09 04:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but "ha-ha" is ok too

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search