She'll never stop being angry with me

English translation: yes, she'll remain angry/annoyed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She'll never stop being angry with me
Selected answer:yes, she'll remain angry/annoyed
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

09:50 Aug 17, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: She'll never stop being angry with me
What does "She'll never stop being angry with me" mean in this dialogue?

A: I think your poem made her angry.

B: Oh, no. My poem made her angry? Now she'll never forgive me.

A: She'll never forgive you?

B: No. She'll never stop being angry with me.


Does it mean " She'll never forgive me"?

Thank you
rezaproz
Iran
yes, she's remain angry/annoyed
Explanation:
She'll never forgive me"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-08-18 13:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS: SHE'LL= SHE WILL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs (2020-08-20 16:29:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3yes, she's remain angry/annoyed
Yvonne Gallagher
4she'll be angry with me for a long time
Thuy Hoang


  

Answers


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she'll never stop being angry with me
she'll be angry with me for a long time


Explanation:
My sussgetion

Thuy Hoang
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she'll never stop being angry with me
yes, she's remain angry/annoyed


Explanation:
She'll never forgive me"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-08-18 13:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS: SHE'LL= SHE WILL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs (2020-08-20 16:29:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Fleming
5 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Anastasia Andriani
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Mina F.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search