KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Bigoted

English translation: prejudiced, intolerant, narrow-minded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bigoted
English translation:prejudiced, intolerant, narrow-minded
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:54 Jul 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Bigoted
Bigoted is berfikiran sempit if i'm not mistaken right?
But how do i use this word to describe people?

Tq
baby
prejudiced, intolerant, narrow-minded
Explanation:
all synonyms

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prejudiced, intolerant, narrow-minded
Michael Powers (PhD)
5taksub/fanatik
AAAS
4doctrinaire
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bigoted
prejudiced, intolerant, narrow-minded


Explanation:
all synonyms

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bigoted
doctrinaire


Explanation:
It is an attitude expressed in a very pejorative way.

Maybe this term will help in the context.

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bigoted
taksub/fanatik


Explanation:
bigoted = taksub tentang agama dll kepercayaan

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay