KudoZ home » English » Other

award(here)

English translation: grant, funding, benefit


11:13 Jul 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: award(here)
If an application for house is not accepted because of one or more of the above policies but would have attracted a high or urgent social or medical AWARD, then there is a right to appeal.

What is meant by award here? Thanks
Patheja
English translation:grant, funding, benefit
Explanation:
I would have thought it meant an amount of money paid as social or medical benefit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-03 11:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It all depends on the context - is this about individuals making applications for housing?

So - if the person\'s application is turned down, they have the right to appeal if they are eligible for social or medical benefit.

Just a guess - the English isn\'t great.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10grant, funding, benefit
Amy Williams
3 +2a legal compensation
Michael Cull
4hardship clause
Klaus Herrmann
3approvalFox76
2grant
jerrie
2estimate
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approval


Explanation:
or "consent" ??

Fox76

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
estimate


Explanation:
Just a wild guess...

Examples:
To give by sentence or judicial determination; to assign or apportion, after careful regard to the nature of the case; to adjudge; as, the arbitrators awarded damages to the complainant.

To review The wrongful sentence, and award a new. --Dryden.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=5&q=AWARD
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grant


Explanation:
as in financial assistance / benefit / government hand-out that might have been applicable.
(Disability allowance / housing benefit?)

Very hard to guess, because the whole sentence doesn't really make a lot of sense to me.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
grant, funding, benefit


Explanation:
I would have thought it meant an amount of money paid as social or medical benefit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-03 11:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It all depends on the context - is this about individuals making applications for housing?

So - if the person\'s application is turned down, they have the right to appeal if they are eligible for social or medical benefit.

Just a guess - the English isn\'t great.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Schnaps!
7 mins
  -> thanks, jerrie!

agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rita

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> thanks, elena

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs

agree  rangepost
4 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska: I prefer benefit before the others
9 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
14 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
17 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a legal compensation


Explanation:
Just a guess because of the word appeal, which suggests a legal context

Michael Cull
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  Craft.Content
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardship clause


Explanation:
I think it's supposed to say if a house would have been awarded for social or medical reasons, then there's a right to appeal.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8