KudoZ home » English » Other

dragon pipe ramps

English translation: one vehicle on top of another / a type of movie stunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dragging pipe ramps
English translation:one vehicle on top of another / a type of movie stunt
Entered by: Will Matter

20:03 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: dragon pipe ramps
Two cannon rolls, two dragon pipe ramps, two T-bones and a jackknifing truck all in the same 250 feet of the freeway,
all at 60 miles an hour.
Dominika Schoenborn
one vehicle on top of another
Explanation:
This refers to a situation where one vehicle goes up onto another, usually a truck going over/on to a car or a larger truck onto a smaller truck. Looks kind of how a vehicle looks when it's going onto a ramp (sort of). Once again, these are all accident terms. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9one vehicle on top of anotherWill Matter
5typo: two dragging pipe ramps
airmailrpl


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
one vehicle on top of another


Explanation:
This refers to a situation where one vehicle goes up onto another, usually a truck going over/on to a car or a larger truck onto a smaller truck. Looks kind of how a vehicle looks when it's going onto a ramp (sort of). Once again, these are all accident terms. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> efharisto :)

agree  ana_trans
2 hrs
  -> Hvala puno ;)

agree  Eva Karpouzi
3 hrs
  -> efharisto!

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Balshoye spasiba!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs
  -> shukriya.

agree  Orla Ryan
10 hrs
  -> merci, danke, thanks!

agree  Elena Petelos
14 hrs
  -> efharisto

agree  rangepost
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks/danke.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typo: two dragging pipe ramps


Explanation:
two dragon pipe ramps => two dragging pipe ramps

Two vehicles dragging pipe ramps to be used in stunts that make cars roll in the air

Peter Hassall Stunt Site
... Cars are driven towards a ramp and rolled off it. The ramp is usually concealed by a parked car. A pipe ramp will get a car much higher in the air. ...
www.stuntman.co.nz/FAQ25.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52