KudoZ home » English » Other

GI\'s

English translation: various


19:23 Aug 21, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: GI\'s
job application:
has to be familiar with
SOP's and GI's
Lukas Kruesi
English translation:various
Explanation:
GI Government Issue (as in GI Joe)
GI Galvanized Iron
GI Game Informer (video game magazine)
GI Garuda Indonesia (airline)
GI Gas Industry
GI Gasherbrum I (26,470 ft. mountain near Pakistan-China)
GI Gastrointestinal
GI Gateway Integration
GI Gelbray International
GI General Increase
GI General Infantry
GI General Infantry (less common)
GI General Information
GI General Inspection
GI General Instruction
GI General Instruments Corporation
GI General Investigation
GI General Issue
GI Genuine Ilocano (Filipino from Ilocos Province)
GI Geographical Indications

SOP Standard Operating Procedure (chiefly military)
SOP Safe Operating Practice
SOP Safe Operating Procedure
SOP Sales Order Processing
SOP Scholarship Opportunities Program
SOP Science Operations Plan
SOP Scope of Practice (EMS)
SOP Secretaria de Obras Publicas
SOP Secure Online Payment
SOP Security Operating Procedures
SOP Seeds of Peace
SOP Segment Originators PLA (Plain Language Address)
SOP Senior Officer Present
SOP Sensory Organ Precursors
SOP Service Object Pair (digital imaging)
SOP Service Offering Portfolio
SOP Service Order Processing
SOP Shared Object Parser (Macromedia)
SOP Ship Operational Program
SOP Shoot-Out Points (hockey standings)

from Acronym Finder - there are more. You provided no context for your question.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3various
Angela Dickson
3more optionsRHELLER
naStandard Operational Procedures and Government Issue
Parrot


  

Answers


25 mins
Standard Operational Procedures and Government Issue


Explanation:
GI goods are articles made available by the US army (government issue), hence GI.


    WWII veterans
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
out of context: familiar w/SOP's AND GI's
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: out of context: familiar w/SOP's AND GI's

1448 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gi's
various


Explanation:
GI Government Issue (as in GI Joe)
GI Galvanized Iron
GI Game Informer (video game magazine)
GI Garuda Indonesia (airline)
GI Gas Industry
GI Gasherbrum I (26,470 ft. mountain near Pakistan-China)
GI Gastrointestinal
GI Gateway Integration
GI Gelbray International
GI General Increase
GI General Infantry
GI General Infantry (less common)
GI General Information
GI General Inspection
GI General Instruction
GI General Instruments Corporation
GI General Investigation
GI General Issue
GI Genuine Ilocano (Filipino from Ilocos Province)
GI Geographical Indications

SOP Standard Operating Procedure (chiefly military)
SOP Safe Operating Practice
SOP Safe Operating Procedure
SOP Sales Order Processing
SOP Scholarship Opportunities Program
SOP Science Operations Plan
SOP Scope of Practice (EMS)
SOP Secretaria de Obras Publicas
SOP Secure Online Payment
SOP Security Operating Procedures
SOP Seeds of Peace
SOP Segment Originators PLA (Plain Language Address)
SOP Senior Officer Present
SOP Sensory Organ Precursors
SOP Service Object Pair (digital imaging)
SOP Service Offering Portfolio
SOP Service Order Processing
SOP Shared Object Parser (Macromedia)
SOP Ship Operational Program
SOP Shoot-Out Points (hockey standings)

from Acronym Finder - there are more. You provided no context for your question.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: One of these should work.
3 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
13 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
13 days

1456 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gi's
more options


Explanation:
The NWCG Geographic Information System (GIS) Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on Incidents Project (GSTOP) is responsible for clarifying the GIS business needs and functional standards for incidents. SOPs were developed for the work performed to fulfill the GIS needs of the Planning Sections of the Incident Management Teams. The project focuses on the GIS needs of wildland fire incident management, including wildland fire use. While the SOPs produced by this project may be useful for other types of events, such as all-risk incidents, the development of SOPs for these types of incidents is beyond the scope of this project.

GSTOP Project Objectives
Examine the various GIS operating procedures currently being used at incident base camps in support of incident management.
Based on analysis of those findings, deliver draft guidelines (both paper format and in digital format) of geospatial standard operating procedures (SOPs)
Provide recommendations for implementation of the draft GIS SOPs for Incidents including any suggestions for rollout, training and ongoing maintenance of the SOPs

Atkins over, diet fanatics consider healthy eating and the GI ...
... show interest in the glycemic index (GI) diet, which is gaining popularity in the UK and Australia. ... EU to decide on sops for developing kids drugs

The Gastrointestinal (GI) Regional Scientific Manager will be responsible for support of research and ... Document compliance by RSMs to internal SOPs. ...
www.shsinc.com/search/speakers_jobs.htm


    Reference: http://gis.nwcg.gov/jspapps/jsp/gtg/jspcode/gstop.jsp
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252