KudoZ home » English » Other

freak, freaky

English translation: freak (informal) = to become or cause someone to become extremely emotional


05:42 Aug 3, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: freak, freaky
You really freak me off, freak out.

Need more explanation on that. tq
baby
English translation:freak (informal) = to become or cause someone to become extremely emotional
Explanation:
freak (get emotional)(informal) = to become or cause someone to become extremely emotional eg My parents freaked when I told them I was pregnant. He freaked out when he heard he'd got the job. This song just freaks me out whenever I hear it.

freak has 3 meanings:
1 strange eg freaky
2 enthusiastic person eg health freak, computer freak
3 get emotional eg to freak, to freak out
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
for the fist example does that mean shocked?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bother, disturb, upsetWill Matter
4 +4explanation
Christian
4 +3scare / behave irrationally
David Russi
3 +1freak (informal) = to become or cause someone to become extremely emotional
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bother, disturb, upset


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 05:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Freak\' (noun) by itself means \'a strange or unusual or emotionally disturbed person\' whereas the expression \'you really freak me out\' means \'you really bother, disturb or upset me\'. The expression \'to freak out\' means \'to go crazy, become psychotic, to completely lose physical or emotional control\'. \'Freaky\' is an adjective, it means \'strange, unusual, not normal, bizarre\'. Examples, in order, are \"He is a freak\" (He is a strange or unusual person), \"You really freaked me out\" (You really bothered or disturbed me), \"He really freaked out\" (He lost all control) and \"He is really freaky\" (He is a very strange/unusual/abnormal person). HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 06:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this: \"He is such a freak (strange person), when he started acting weird he really freaked me out (disturbed me) so, i called the police but when they came to arrest him he completely freaked out (lost control) and now he\'s in the hospital waiting for his trial date to arrive. Can\'t believe it....\" This sentence contains enough examples that you should be able to fully understand usage. Good luck.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Brierley
27 mins
  -> Obrigado and welcome to ProZ.

agree  chopra_2002
20 hrs
  -> shukriya.

agree  chica nueva: freak me out
21 hrs
  -> xie xie peng you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanation


Explanation:
intr. & tr.v. Slang freaked, freak·ing, freaks

To experience or cause to experience frightening hallucinations or feelings of paranoia, especially as a result of taking a drug. Often used with out.

To behave or cause to behave irrationally and uncontrollably. Often used with out.

To become or cause to become greatly excited or upset. Often used with out.

freaky
adj. freak·i·er, freak·i·est

Strange or unusual; freakish.
Slang. Frightening.

HTH

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
25 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
29 mins

neutral  Will Matter: fail to see where this differs significantly from the above.
59 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scare / behave irrationally


Explanation:
Never heard it used with "off", always freak or freak out.

From American Heritage Dictionary:

freak1
PRONUNCIATION: frk
INTRANSITIVE & TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: freaked, freak·ing, freaks
Slang 1. To experience or cause to experience frightening hallucinations or feelings of paranoia, especially as a result of taking a drug. Often used with out. 2. To behave or cause to behave irrationally and uncontrollably. Often used with out. 3. To become or cause to become greatly excited or upset. Often used with out.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/35/F0303500.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: 'freak off' is often used as a euphemism for an even nastier Anglo-Saxon expression (f*** off) at least in the U.S. Didn't say exactly that, let's recap, the phrase "freak off" just "freak off" by itself, is used in the US as a euphemism for the other one
5 mins
  -> You seriously think that the phrase "You really freak me off" is as a euphemism for "fuck off"???

agree  Refugio: You really freak me out = you really scare me. Freak off stands alone and is not the same thing.
41 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby: never heard of "freak off" as "fuck off", I would love to have some references from willmatter
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freak (informal) = to become or cause someone to become extremely emotional


Explanation:
freak (get emotional)(informal) = to become or cause someone to become extremely emotional eg My parents freaked when I told them I was pregnant. He freaked out when he heard he'd got the job. This song just freaks me out whenever I hear it.

freak has 3 meanings:
1 strange eg freaky
2 enthusiastic person eg health freak, computer freak
3 get emotional eg to freak, to freak out



    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
for the fist example does that mean shocked?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: heng hao.
42 mins
  -> thank you