proactive

English translation: 1930s

12:11 Sep 6, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: proactive
When did the word 'proactive' come into the English language? It is used in a translation I am revising of a speech made in 1948, and I am fairly sure the word wasn't used then, but need to check!
Lanna Castellano
Selected answer:1930s
Explanation:
Well, according to Oxford 1930s, and Webster says 1933

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-06 12:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Random House Webster\'s, 1930-35

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-09-06 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another dictionary, Chambers 21st Century Dictionary dates it as 1930s

The first Webster I mentioned was Merriam-Webster\'s Collegiate Dictionary, 10th Ed.

And the Random House is the Unabridged one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-09-06 12:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the above-mentioned dictionaries state the word proactive was used first in the 1930s, there is no such word in my [Merriam-] Webster\'s New International Dictionary of the English Language, Second Edition, Unabridged (copyright 1953, but my version printed in 1955).
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
It's v. useful to know: although the word was around in a specialist field well before 1948, it seems it would not have been used in a general political context at that time. Thank you all for your contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +51930s
Selcuk Akyuz
4 +3see comment
Marie Andersson (Allen)
5proactive
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see comment


Explanation:
The word proactive means, "controlling a situation by causing something to happen rather than waiting to respond to it after it happens."1 According to Webster's dictionary, the word is actually a relatively new word in the English language, dating to the Great Depression. I don't know its origin, but I wonder if it had to do with the development of a sense of self-reliance in an era of severe unemployment and feelings of helplessness when conditions seemed beyond control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-09-06 12:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dmreview.com/article_sub.cfm?articleId=8191

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: ‘Proactive’ as opposed to ‘Reactive’.
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proactive


Explanation:
:) From Heritage:

pro·ac·tive or pro-ac·tive (pr½-²k“t¹v) adj. Acting in advance to deal with an expected difficulty; anticipatory: not reactive, but proactive steps to combat terrorism. --pro·ac“tion n. --pro·ac“tive·ly adv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-09-06 12:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProActive is a Java library for parallel, distributed, and concurrent computing, also featuring mobility and security in a uniform framework. ...
www-sop.inria.fr/oasis/ProActive/ - 2k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


ProActive Health Sales Web Site - [ Traduzir esta página ]ProActive Health provides occupational health, disease state management, telemedicine and wellness program services to optimize the health of your workforce ...
sales.proactivehealth.com/ - 11k - 4 set. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-09-06 12:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proactive Target Marketing: Rethinking Your Business Strategy. by Joe Jolet. In its purest definition, a target market is described ...
www.asashop.org/autoinc/june97/strategy.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: When did the word 'proactive' ??? ...Selcuk Akyuz says it was in the 1930s
18 mins
  -> it is a common word in English, nothing old

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
1930s


Explanation:
Well, according to Oxford 1930s, and Webster says 1933

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-06 12:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Random House Webster\'s, 1930-35

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-09-06 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another dictionary, Chambers 21st Century Dictionary dates it as 1930s

The first Webster I mentioned was Merriam-Webster\'s Collegiate Dictionary, 10th Ed.

And the Random House is the Unabridged one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-09-06 12:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the above-mentioned dictionaries state the word proactive was used first in the 1930s, there is no such word in my [Merriam-] Webster\'s New International Dictionary of the English Language, Second Edition, Unabridged (copyright 1953, but my version printed in 1955).

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It's v. useful to know: although the word was around in a specialist field well before 1948, it seems it would not have been used in a general political context at that time. Thank you all for your contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Melanie Nassar: I couldn't find it in my Am. Her. Dict. of 1969, but "Proactive" has actually been around since the 1930s as a technical term in psychology, denoting a trauma or complex stemming from an earlier occurrence" http://www.word-detective.com/020501.html
1 hr
  -> interesting "new" word, thanks for the link

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Moore: 1930s is also given by Chambers Dictionary; I see your answer was first....and more comrehensive, to boot...
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: New Shorter OED gives simply M20... I think the term was being used in psychology long before it got into management-speak // OED probably does, but Shorter leaves out such detail...
8 hrs
  -> Yes, it is surprising for SOED not to give a definite date. // Unfortunately I have uninstalled my OED 2nd Ed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search