"cold-fish"

English translation: weak handshake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"cold-fish"
English translation:weak handshake
Entered by: .... (X)

20:08 Sep 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: "cold-fish"
I talk softly and give "cold-fish" handshakes. I don't stand up for my rights. I tend to avoid conflicts.
The Boy
weak handshake
Explanation:
sorry, I don't speak Arabic (Français si vous voulez)

he is describing a type of personality: avoids conflicts, talks softly and shakes people's hands in a very weak way

shy, insecure
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks you Ms Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7weak handshake
RHELLER
5 +2limp handshake
PRen (X)
4 +2a handshake that conveys no emotion
Kim Metzger
4 +1a wet and slippery handshake
Martine Brault


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold fish handshake
a handshake that conveys no emotion


Explanation:
A cold fish is an aloof, unemotional person.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cold fish

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: neither weak with fear nor strong with conviction
9 hrs

agree  humbird: Nice expression for an aloof person. On the other hand, sashimi and sushi are fishand cold (uncooked), but they taste good! (I'm just kidding)!
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cold-fish handshake
weak handshake


Explanation:
sorry, I don't speak Arabic (Français si vous voulez)

he is describing a type of personality: avoids conflicts, talks softly and shakes people's hands in a very weak way

shy, insecure

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
thanks you Ms Rita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
18 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: limp
35 mins

agree  jccantrell: Would be my choice, does not grasp securely, showing strength.
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
21 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold fish hansshake
a wet and slippery handshake


Explanation:
nervous, shy, with a cold and wet hand.

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limp handshake


Explanation:
standard expression in English

PRen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: Spot on IMHO
7 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I suggested this 5 hours earlier
9 hrs
  -> Sorry Cilian, I did not see your entry. Perhaps you could enter it as a separate response




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search