word meaning the opposite of “sewage”

English translation: Clean water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:word meaning the opposite of “sewage”
English translation:Clean water
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

09:54 Oct 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / language/other/building/construction/ non-polluted water used for domestic and industrial purposes, including drinking water
English term or phrase: word meaning the opposite of “sewage”
Hi, again.

I need a word meaning the opposite of “sewage”: non-contaminated/polluted water that can be used for domestic and industrial purposes, including, but not limited to, drinking water.

water supply? a more specific term?

I will appreciate if you can provide the equivalence for “punto de aguas blancas”.

I am thinking of “water supply installation point”, though I have found no references to support my guess.

Many thanks in advance,
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Clean water
Explanation:
Clean water
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
I have just decided to use this term: I think “clean water” covers all types of waters included in the term “aguas blancas”: http://www.google.com.ve/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q=%22clean+water%22+domestic+industrial+drinking+Water+used+for+irrigation&btnG=B%C3%BAsqueda&lr=

Millions of thanks to all of you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Potable
nlingua
5 +1water
MJ Barber
4 +1Clean water
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3tap water
sergey (X)
2recycled treated waste water
Lesley Clayton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
word meaning the opposite of “sewage”
recycled treated waste water


Explanation:
Is this the sort of thing you want? I'm guessing.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nlingua: He mentioned -- "including, but not limited to, drinking water."
9 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
word meaning the opposite of “sewage”
water


Explanation:
Hi Manuel, I'm fairly sure that "water" means clean domestic water. It is only when it is not clean that you have to specify and say "waste water" or whatever.

The second link below mentions wholesome water, but I believe that they are just specifying that it must be suitable for drinking. I think you need only say "water".

HTH

The most common type of water supply piping is copper piping. This piping is used both to supply the water from the street connection at the municipal connection to the dwelling as well as in the interior of the house for supplying fixtures. It is important that the copper piping not be kinked as this will reduce water flow. Residential service piping is typically 3/4 inch. Larger homes may have 1 inch or larger. The horizontal supply piping is generally 3/4 inch with 1/2-inch risers to fixtures. Smaller homes or homes with one bathroom may have 1/2-inch supply piping.

A house meets the Tolerable Standard only if it -


is structurally stable;
is substantially free from rising or penetrating damp;
has satisfactory provision for natural and artificial lighting, for ventilation and for heating;
has an adequate piped supply of wholesome water available within the house;
has a sink provided with a satisfactory supply of both hot and cold water within the house;
has a water closet available for the exclusive use of the occupants of the house and suitably located within the house;
has an effective system for the drainage and disposal of foul and surface water;
has satisfactory facilities for the cooking of food within the house;
has satisfactory access to all external doors and outbuildings and has a fixed bath or shower




    Reference: http://www.usinspect.com/plumbing/SupplyLines.asp
    Reference: http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/buildingstandards/housingst...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
39 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
word meaning the opposite of “sewage”
tap water


Explanation:
 Web  Results 1 - 10 of about 82,100 for sewage, tap water. (0.47 seconds)  
      Sponsored Links
Sewage Treatment Systems
Underground Sewage Systems
For homes, golf & camping parks
www.biodigester.co.uk
Water Tap
Discount new & used items. affil
Search for water tap now!
www.eBay.com
See your message here...

NPR : Turning Toilet Water into Tap Water in California
... Toilet Water into Tap Water in California. Listen to this story...All Things Considered audio. Rob Schmitz, KPCC. The facility will use treat sewage to provide ...
www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=3936945

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-03 10:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First phase: establishment of urban infrastructure (tap water, sewage, roads, urban planning, and acreage management) Second phase: expansion of urban ...
www.sds.samsung.com/.../ServiceView.jsp?loc=solution& main=public&sub=govern&page=objective

PLEASE IGNORE the 1st paragraph above, don\'t know why or how it happened!

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantin Kisin: tap water is simply water that comes of your tap...it could be polluted for all you know :)
16 mins
  -> bottled water can be polluted as well, if you remember coca-cola's withdrawal from the british market of bottled water

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
word meaning the opposite of “sewage”
Clean water


Explanation:
Clean water

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I have just decided to use this term: I think “clean water” covers all types of waters included in the term “aguas blancas”: http://www.google.com.ve/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q=%22clean+water%22+domestic+industrial+drinking+Water+used+for+irrigation&btnG=B%C3%BAsqueda&lr=

Millions of thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit: or uncontaminated water
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
word meaning the opposite of “sewage”
Potable


Explanation:
Potable water is the only term i can think of, for now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-10-03 11:14:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Raw Water = untreated water (whatever the source); can be used for irrigation & most industrial purposes. Depending on water source quality and community standards, this may or may not be \"potable\".

Potable Water = water of sufficient purity that it can be used for drinking and cooking.



nlingua
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: potable water supply point
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lucinda Hollenberg
40 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search