quiet exuberance

English translation: muted delight

06:47 Oct 15, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: quiet exuberance
Please, rephrase or explain me the meaning of the expression "a gesture of quiet exuberance"

Chandler sees that there is a gorgeous model inside the vestibule with him. He makes a gesture of quiet exuberance.

Thank you in advance
Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
English translation:muted delight
Explanation:
in this case (tv sitcom) he would reveal his feeling to an audience and not to the subject (model)...Quiet implying that the subject is not fully aware that he is delighted to be locaked in with her
Selected response from:

claire1
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13muted delight
claire1
5quiet enthusiasm..abundance of joy..
airmailrpl
2 +1to be excited without showing it
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
muted delight


Explanation:
in this case (tv sitcom) he would reveal his feeling to an audience and not to the subject (model)...Quiet implying that the subject is not fully aware that he is delighted to be locaked in with her

claire1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: Muted delight....very nice.
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lisa Lloyd
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armorel Young: it's an oxymoron, which is perhaps why it is difficult to get the sense of it - exuberance isn't usually at all subdued
1 hr
  -> True...

agree  mportal
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hacene
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mathew Robinson: didn't Chandler do some sort of dance/jig behind her back?
3 hrs
  -> Knowing him, he probably did!

agree  conejo
7 hrs
  -> thx

agree  RHELLER: nice
7 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Deborah Workman: Ooh, I like this one!
9 hrs
  -> thx

agree  nlingua
10 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Java Cafe
1 day 10 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days 18 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quiet enthusiasm..abundance of joy..


Explanation:
exuberance

\Ex*u"ber*ance\, n. [L. exuberantia: cf. F. exub['e]rance.] The state of being exuberant; an overflowing quantity; a copious or excessive production or supply; superabundance; richness; as, an exuberance of joy, of fancy, or of foliage.

Syn: Abundance; superabundance; excess; plenty; copiousness; profusion; richness; overflow; overgrowth; rankness; wantonness. See Abundance.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


exuberance

n 1: joyful enthusiasm 2: overflowing with enthusiasm [syn: enthusiasm, ebullience
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=exuberance&r=67

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be excited without showing it


Explanation:
seems the simplest way to put it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search