define a manor

English translation: Residence vs Property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mansion vs. manor
English translation:Residence vs Property
Entered by: Ariser

23:21 Oct 16, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / what is a manor
English term or phrase: define a manor
what is the difference between a mansion and a manor?
sulochna
Residence vs Property
Explanation:
In addition to Kim's answer above
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/manor
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/mansion
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Residence vs Property
Ariser
3 +2FYI
Derek Gill Franßen
4A manor is a type of mansion
AnnikaLight


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Residence vs Property


Explanation:
In addition to Kim's answer above
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/manor
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/mansion

Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): the explanation will be clear on this website
1 hr

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Refugio
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
See: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/m081.htm :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight: Nice link :-)
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much Annika.

agree  Hacene
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hacene.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A manor is a type of mansion


Explanation:
A mansion is a large, imposing house.

A manor is the mansion of the "lord of the manor", i.e. the landed estate of a lord (including the house on it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-16 23:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn?stage=1&word=m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-17 12:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: man·or
Pronunciation: \'ma-n&r
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English maner, from Old French manoir, from manoir to sojourn, dwell, from Latin manEre -- more at MANSION
1 a : the house or hall of an estate : MANSION b : a landed estate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-17 12:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=man...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-17 17:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MANOR (http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=manor )

Definition: [n] the mansion of the lord of the manor
[n] the landed estate of a lord (including the house on it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-17 17:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a \"manor\" is the \"mansion of the lord of the manor\", a manor is \"a type of mansion\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-17 17:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a \"manor\" is the \"mansion of the lord of the manor\", a manor is (consequently!) \"a type of mansion\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-17 17:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>>Waddesdon Manor is a mansion<<<at Waddesdon in Buckinghamshire, built between 1874 and 1889 for Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild (1839-1898) of the Rothschild banking dynasty, who was Member of Parliament for nearby Aylesbury.

>>>Wightwick Manor is a mansion<<<<situated in the outskirts of Wolverhampton, built by the Mander family, successful 19th century industrialists.

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:sVRKB1YqAgkJ:www.wlv.ac....



http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:7_DX03_jtegJ:www.fact-in...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 0 min (2004-10-17 17:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And finally, one last comment:

I am talking about a \"manor house\" as opposed to a \"mansion\". I think sulochna is comparing HOUSES. I realize that a manor can also be the landed estate (PLUS the house on it), which is the second defintion of Merriam-Webster. The first, however, is \"the house or hall of an estate : MANSION\"

AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: The manor is the landed estate (including the mansion), not a type of mansion.//Precisely. So a manor is not "a type of mansion."
11 hrs
  -> Ruth, a manor is a) the house or the hall of an estate: MANSION and b) a landed estate. Please see my Merriam-Webster link above. // Dictionaries disagree with you.

agree  mportal
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search