"grease paint" labels

English translation: labels for eraseable markers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"grease paint" labels
English translation:labels for eraseable markers
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:31 Oct 19, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: "grease paint" labels
"grease paint" labels

Determine Bulk Storage Requirements
ƒÞ Bulk and excess storage is usually maintained in random bin locations
ƒÞ Amount of space required for each item =
[(Maximum ¡V Pick Face Quantity) ¡Ò 2] * Cubic Volume
ƒÞ Consider using *** "grease paint" labels **** to direct operators to surplus locations
ƒÞ Advise buyers of space available for ¡§special buys¡¨
ƒÞ If you have available space, create a "dead stock" area. If not, liquidate all dead stock

---
Please note that "grease paint" are used with quotation marks.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
labels for eraseable markers
Explanation:
"grease paint" labels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-19 13:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crayola® Educators - Eraseable Markers SampleRegister for FREE! Join the Crayola® community today. Registered users: Login. Custom Box Banner Ad, Home Page Product Information ...
www.crayola.com/educators/markers/

Post a reply :: the BrainWar Website... DING DONG! *answers the door* Delivery Guy: Here\'s 1000 new pencils, eraseable markers, and permanant markers Thats great. Delivery guy: That\'ll be $200 ... ...
www.brainwar.ath.cx/forums/ posting.php?mode=quote&p=1407

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Dusty and airmailrpl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5labels for eraseable markers
airmailrpl
1 +1See explanation below...
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Well, I'm certainly not familiar with this term in this context, but I would hazard a guess that it must be referring to the kind of fat 'sticks' (a bit like kids' crayons) that wrtie with a greasy mark which can be rubbed off on non-absorbent surfaces (metal/plastic drums, etc.) --- rather like a lipstick!
It's sort of the larger equivalent of the 'chinagraph' pencil, which is also sometimes referred to as a 'grease pencil' (to avoid using the proprietary name), and can write on glass, china, etc.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: That's exactly what I thought of when I saw it! When I was a teenager I worked as a hostess in a restaurant, and we used these "grease pens" or "grease markers." http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/controller/home?O=NavBar&A=s...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, conejo! And thanks for the ref -- no time to follow it up myself, but I'm sure it will help Asker.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labels for eraseable markers


Explanation:
"grease paint" labels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-19 13:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crayola® Educators - Eraseable Markers SampleRegister for FREE! Join the Crayola® community today. Registered users: Login. Custom Box Banner Ad, Home Page Product Information ...
www.crayola.com/educators/markers/

Post a reply :: the BrainWar Website... DING DONG! *answers the door* Delivery Guy: Here\'s 1000 new pencils, eraseable markers, and permanant markers Thats great. Delivery guy: That\'ll be $200 ... ...
www.brainwar.ath.cx/forums/ posting.php?mode=quote&p=1407



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Dusty and airmailrpl




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search